List of Nominees for Padma Awards 2009

Last Updated on

Padma Awads for the year 2009 were declared on 26th January 2009, the 59th Republic Day of India, for the following awards:-

  • Padma Vibhusan
  • Padma Bhusan
  • Padma Shri

The awards were presented to the nominees in a ceremony held on 31st March 2009 at Ashoka Hall, Rashtrapathi Bhawan,Newdelhi, by the President of India Mrs. Pratibha Patil.

The following 10 persons have been nominated for the Padma Vibhushan Award and 5 persons received the awards on 31st March 2009, from the President of India.

1. Dr Chandrika Prasad Srivastava, Civil Service (Maharashtra)
2. Sunderlal Bahuguna, Environment Conservation (Uttarakhand)
3. Prof D P Chattopadhyaya, Literature & Education (West Bengal)
4. Prof Jasbir Singh Bajaj, Medicine (Punjab)
5. Dr Purshotam Lal, Medicine (Uttar Pradesh)
6. Govind Narain, Public Affairs (Uttar Pradesh)
7. Dr Anil Kakodkar, Science & Engineering (Maharashtra)
8. G Madhavan Nair, Science & Engineering (Karnataka), Chairman ISRO-Indian Space Research Organization- Person who led the team in successful launching of Chandrayan- I
9. Sister Nirmala, Social Work (West Bengal)
10. Dr A S Ganguly, Trade & Industry (Maharashtra)

The following 28 persons were nominated fort the “Padma Bhushan” award, and 14 persons received the awards from the President of India on 31st March 2009.

1. G Sivarama Krishna Murthy alias Krishna, Art (Andhra Pradesh) The popular Telugu Cinema star
2. Prof Ramanlal C Mehta, Art (Gujarat)
3. Shamshad Begum, Art (Maharashtra)
4. V P Dhananjayan & Smt Shanta Dhananjayan (Duo), Art (Tamil Nadu)
5. Dr Vaidyanathan Ganapathi Sthapati, Art (Tamil Nadu)
6. S K Misra, Civil Service (Haryana)
7. Shekhar Gupta, Journalism (Delhi)
8. Prof Alappat Sreedhara Menon, Literature & Education (Kerala)
9. C K Prahlad, Literature & Education (NRI/ PIO)
10. D Jayakanthan, Literature & Education (Tamil Nadu)-An eminent Tamil writer
11. Dr (Smt) Isher Judge Ahluwalia, Literature & Education (Delhi)
12. Kunwar Narain, Literature & Education (Delhi)
13. Prof Minoru Hara, Literature & Education (Foreigner)
14. Ramachandra Guha, Literature & Education (Karnataka)
15. Dr Brijendra Kumar Rao, Medicine (Delhi)
16. Vaidya Devendra Triguna, Medicine (Delhi)
17. Dr Khalid Hameed, Medicine (NRI/ PIO)
18. Lt Gen (Retd) Satish Nambiar, National Security Affairs (Delhi)
19. Dr (Smt) Inderjit Kaur Barthakur, Public Affairs (Meghalaya)
20. Dr Kirit Shantilal Parikh, Public Affairs (Delhi)
21. Dr Bhakta B Rath, Science & Engineering (NRI/ PIO)
22. Conjeevaram Srirangachari Seshadri, Science & Engineering (Tamil Nadu)
23. Dr Gurdip Singh Randhawa, Science & Engineering (Delhi)
24. Sam Pitroda, Science & Engineering (Delhi)
25. Prof (Dr) Sarvagya Singh Katiyar, Science & Engineering (Uttar Pradesh)
26. Prof Thomas Kailath, Science & Engineering (NRI/ PIO)
27. Dr Naganath Nayakawadi, Social Work (Maharashtra)
28. Dr (Smt) Sarojini Varadappan, Social Work (Tamil Nadu)
29. Abhinav Bindra, Sports (Punjab)-India’s first Olympic Gold Medalist in Shooting
30. Anil Manibhai Naik, Trade & Industry (Maharashtra)

The following 93 person had been nominated for the “Padma Shri” awards and 44 persons received the awards from the President of India on 31st March 2009.

1. Thilakan, Art (Kerala)
2. A Vivekh, Art (Tamil Nadu)
3. Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, Art (Maharashtra)
4. Akshay Kumar, Art (Maharashtra)
5. Dr (Ms) Ameena Ahmed Ahuja, Art (Delhi)
6. Aruna Sairam, Art (Tamil Nadu)
7. Devayani Chaymotty, Art (Foreigner)
8. Geeta Kapur, Art (Delhi)
9. Govind Ram Nirmalkar, Art (Chhattisgarh)
10. Gurumayum Gourakishor Sharma, Art (Manipur)
11. Hashmat Ullah Khan, Art (Jammu & Kashmir)
12. Helan Khan, Art(Maharashtra)
13. Hemi Bawa, Art(Delhi)
14. Pandit Hridaynath Mangeshkar, Art (Maharashtra)
15. Iravatham Mahadevan, Art(Tamil Nadu)
16. K P Udayabhanu, Art(Kerala)
17. Dr Kanneganti Brahmanandam, Art (Andhra Pradesh)
18. Prof Kiran Seth, Art(Delhi)
19. Kumar Sanu Bhattacharjee, Art(Maharashtra)
20. Prof Dr (Smt) Leela Omchery, Art(Delhi)
21. Mattannoor Sankarankutty Marar, Art(Kerala)
22. Niranjan Goswami, Art (West Bengal)
23. Bhai Nirmal Singh Khalsa, Art (Punjab)
24. Penaz Masani, Art(Maharashtra)
25. Prakash N Dubey, Art(Maharashtra)
26. Dr Pratapaditya Pal, Art (NRI/ PIO)
27. Ram Kishore Chhipa, Art (Rajasthan)
28. Saoli Mitra, Art (West Bengal)
29. Late Shri Skendrowell Syiemlieh (Posthumous), Art (Meghalaya)
30. Dr Subrahmanyam Krishnaswamy, Art (Tamil Nadu)
31. Suresh Dutta, Art (West Bengal)
32. Late Shri Tafazzul Ali (Posthumous), Art (Assam)
33. Udit Narayan, Art(Maharashtra)
34. Vadakka Manalath Govindan alias Kalamandalam Gopi, Art (Kerala)
35. S B Ghosh Dastidar, Civil Service (Haryana)
36. Ameen Sayani, Commentary & Broadcasting (Maharashtra)
37. Abhay Chhajlani, Journalism (Madhya Pradesh)
38. Dr A Sankara Reddy, Literature & Education (Delhi)
39. Alok Mehta, Literature & Education (Delhi)
40. Dr Bannanje Govindacharya, Literature & Education (Karnataka)
41. Dr Birendranath Datta, Literature & Education (Assam)
42. Prof Geshe Ngawang Samten, Literature & Education (Foreigner)
43. Prof Jalees Ahmed Khan Tareen, Literature & Education (Puducherry)
44. Jayanta Mahapatra, Literature & Education (Orissa)
45. Dr John Ralston Marr, Literature & Education (Foreigner)
46. Lalthangfala Sailo, Literature & Education (Mizoram)
47. Laxman Bapu Mane, Literature & Education (Maharashtra)
48. Dr Mathoor Krishnamurty, Literature & Education (Karnataka)
49. Norden Tshering, Literature & Education (Sikkim)
50. Dr Panchapakesa Jayaraman, Literature & Education (NRI/ PIO)
51. Prof Ram Shankar Tripathi, Literature & Education (Uttar Pradesh)
52. Prof (Dr) Ranbir Chander Sobti, Literature & Education (Chandigarh)
53. Dr Ravindra Nath Srivastava, Literature & Education (Bihar)
54. Shamsur Rahman Faruqi, Literature & Education (Uttar Pradesh)
55. Shashi Deshpande, Literature & Education (Karnataka)
56. Sunny Varkey, Literature & Education (NRI/ PIO)
57. Suresh Gundu Amonkar, Literature & Education (Goa)
58. Dr Utpal K Banerjee, Literature & Education (Delhi)
59. Dr A K Gupta, Medicine (Maharashtra)
60. Dr Alampur Saibaba Goud, Medicine (Andhra Pradesh)
61. Dr Arvind Lal, Medicine (Delhi)
62. Dr Ashok K Vaid, Medicine (Delhi)
63. Dr Ashok Kumar Grover, Medicine (Delhi)
64. Dr Balswarup Choubey, Medicine (Maharashtra)
65. Dr D S Rana, Medicine (Himachal Pradesh)
66. Dr Govindan Vijayaraghavan, Medicine (Kerala)
67. Dr Kalyan Banerjee, Medicine (Delhi)
68. P R Krishna Kumar, Medicine (Tamil Nadu)
69. Dr R Sivaraaman, Medicine (Tamil Nadu)
70. Dr Shaik Khader Noordeen, Medicine (Tamil Nadu)
71. Prof (Dr) Thanikachalam Sadagopan, Medicine (Tamil Nadu)
72. Dr Yash Gulati, Medicine (Delhi)
73. K Asungba Sangtam, Public Affairs (Nagaland)
74. Dr (Ms) Shyamlha Pappu, Public Affairs (Delhi)
75. Prof Syed Iqbal Hasnain, Research on Himalayan Glaciers (Delhi)
76. Goriparthi Narasimha Raju Yadav, Science & Engineering (Andhra Pradesh)
77. Prof Pramod Tandon, Science & Engineering (Meghalaya)
78. Bansilal Rathi, Social Work (Madhya Pradesh)
79. Begum Bilkees I Latif, Social Work (Andhra Pradesh)
80. Cheril Krishna Menon, Social Work (NRI/ PIO)
81. Rev Fr Joseph H Pereira, Social Work (Maharashtra)
82. K Viswanathan, Social Work (Kerala)
83. Keepu Tshering Lepcha, Social Work (Sikkim)
84. Prof Shyam Sunder Maheshwari, Social Work (Rajasthan)
85. Sunil Kanti Roy, Social Work (West Bengal)
86. Balbir Singh Khullar, Sports (Punjab)
87. Harbhajan Singh, Sports (Punjab)
88. Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Sports (Jharkhand)
89. Pankaj Advani, Sports (Karnataka)
90. Surinder Mehta, Technology Solutions (Delhi)
91. Arunmugam Sakthivel, Trade & Industry (Tamil Nadu)
92. Dr Bavaguthu Raghuram Shetty, Trade & Industry (NRI/ PIO)
93. R K Krishna Kumar, Trade & Industry (Maharashtra)

Share This Post

Leave a Reply

avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of