Profile of Pranab Mukherjee- UPA’s Candidate for the 13th President of India

The following is a brief profile of Sri.Pranab Mukherjee, the present Indian Union Finance Minister, and the UPA’s  Candidate for the ensuing Presidential Election to be held on 19th July 2012 to elect the next  and the 13th President of India, after the expiry of tenure of the present and the 12th President of India, Ms. Pratibha Patil, on  24th July 2012:-

                                   
Personal Details:
Name:      Shri Pranab Mukherjee
Constituency from which he was elected: Jangipur
Party: Indian National Congress
Father’s NameL: (Late)  Shri Kamada Kinkar Mukherjee
Mother’s Name: (Late) Smt. Rajlakshmi Mukherjee
Date of Birth: 11th December 1935.
Place of Birth:  Mirati Village, Kirnahar,  Birbhum  District, West Bengal
Date of Marriage: 13th July 1957.
Wife:  Smt. Suvra Mukherjee
Number of Sons: 2  
Number of Daughters: 1

Permanent Address:
Flat No. 2-A, First Floor,60/2/7,
Kavi Bharti Sarani, Lake Road,
Kolkata – 700 029 ,West Bengal

Present Address:
13, Talkatora Road,
New Delhi – 110 001

Educational Qualifications:
M.A. (History), M.A. (Political Science),
LL.B., D. Litt. (Honoris Causa)

Profession:
Political and Social Worker/ Teacher /Journalist /Writer

Positions Held in the Parliament of India and Indian Union Cabinet :   
July 1969: Elected to Rajya Sabha
Jan. 1973-Jan. 1974:    Union Deputy Minister, Industrial Development
Jan. 1974-Oct. 1974:    Union Deputy Minister, Shipping and Transport
Oct. 1974-Dec. 1975:    Union Minister of State, Finance
July 1975: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
Dec. 1975-Mar. 1977: Union Minister, Revenue and Banking (Independent Charge)
1978 -1980: Deputy Leader, Congress Party, Rajya Sabha
Jan. 1980-Jan. 1982: Union Minister, Commerce and Steel and Mines
1980 -1985: Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha
Aug. 1981: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
Jan. 1982-Dec. 1984:     Union Cabinet Minister, Finance with additional charge of Ministry of Commerce and Supply
June 1991-May 1996: Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission
Jan. 1993-Feb. 1995: Union Cabinet Minister, Commerce
1993: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (4th term)
Feb. 1995-May 1996: Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs
1996 – 2003: Member, Business Advisory Committee, Rajya Sabha
1996 -2004: Member, Committee on Privileges, Rajya Sabha,  Member, Committee on Rules, Rajya Sabha
1996 -1999 : Member, Consultative Committee for External Affairs
1997: Chairman, Departmentally related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forest
1999: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (5th term)
June 1998 – May 2004: Chairman, Departmentally related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs
13 May 2004: Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
23 May 2004 – 24 October 2006: Union Cabinet Minister, Defence
25 May 2004:  Leader of the House, Lok Sabha
25 Oct. 2006-23 May 2009: Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs
24 Jan. 2009 – 23 May 2009: Ministry of Finance (additional charge)
20 May 2009: Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
26 May 2009: Leader of the House, Lok Sabha
23 May 2009 onwards: Union Cabinet Minister, Finance

The London based magazine `Emerging Markets` has named Shri Pranab Mukherjee“Finance Minister of the Year for Asia 2010“.

The Government of India has conferred India’s Second Highest Civilian Award “Padma Vibhushan” on Sri. Pranab Mukherjee, in the year 2008,

Related Readings:
How is the President of India Elected ?
List of Presidents of India From 1950
The Role of the President of India

Share This Post

Post Comment