List of “Padma Awards” – Announced by the Government of India on the 64th Republic Day

On the occasion of India’s 64th Republic Day on 26thJanuary 2013,

the Government of India has Announced, India’s most prestigious Civilain Awards/ Padma Awards for the year 2013 to people for their remarkable contributions and achievements  in the following various  fields:

  • Art,
  • Social work,
  • Public affairs,
  • Science and  Technology,
  • Trade and Industry,
  • Medicine,
  • Literature and Education,
  • Sports and
  • Civil Service.
The following are the number of persons including  NRIs, posthumous, foreigners and 24zzzz
 Women:
  • Padma Vibhushan – 4
  • Padma Bhushan-24 and
  • Padma Shri-80
The following is the  complete list of awardees who will be felicitated this year with Padma Awards:-
List of Persons Selected for Padma Vibhushan:
Padma Vibhushan Award

S. No/.     Name/     Discipline/     State/ Domicile
1/     Shri Raghunath Mohapatra/     Art/     Orissa
2/     Shri S. Haider Raza/     Art/     Delhi
3/     Prof Yash Pal/     Science and Engineering/     Uttar Pradesh
4/     Prof Roddam Narasimha /    Science and Engineering/     Karnataka


List of Persons Selected for Padma Bhushan: 

Padma Bhushan Award
S. No. /    Name/     Discipline/     State/ Domicile
  1. Dr Ramanaidu Daggubati/     Art     Andhra Pradesh
  2. Shri Abdul Rashid Khan/     Art /    West Bengal
  3. Shri Shivajirao Girdhar Patil /    Public Affairs /    Maharashtra
  4. Dr Apathukatha Sivathanu Pillai/     Science and Engineering /    Delhi
  5. Dr Vijay Kumar Saraswat /    Science and Engineering /    Delhi
  6. Dr Ashoke Sen /    Science and Engineering /    Uttar Pradesh
  7. Dr B.N. Suresh /    Science and Engineering/     Karnataka  
  8. Shri Ramamurthy Thyagarajan/     Trade and Industry /    Tamil Nadu
  9. Shri Adi Burjor Godrej/     Trade and Industry /    Maharashtra
  10. Dr Nandkishore Shamrao Laud /    Medicine /    Maharashtra
  11. Shri Mangesh Padgaonkar /    Literature & Education /    Maharashtra20/    
  12. Shri Hemendra Singh Panwar/     Civil Service /    Madhya Pradesh/
  13. Dr Maharaj Kishan Bhan /    Civil Service /    Delhi
  14. Shri Rahul Dravid /    Sports /    Karnataka
  15.  Ms H. Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom /    Sports /    Manipur
  16. Prof Satya N. Atluri /    Science and Engineering /    USA
  17. Prof Jogesh Chandra Pati /    Science and Engineering /    USA
  18. Smt Sreeramamurthy Janaki /    Art /    Tamil Nadu
  19. Dr (Smt) Kanak Rele/     Art /    Maharashtra
  20. Smt Sharmila Tagore/     Art /    Delhi
  21. Dr (Smt) Saroja Vaidyanathan/     Art/     Delhi
  22. Prof Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak /    Literature & Education /    USA
  23. (Late) Rajesh Khanna /    Art /    Maharashtra
  24. (Late) Jaspal Singh Bhatti)     /Art /    Punjab


List of Persons Selected for Padma Shri:

Padma Shri Award

S. No. /    Name     Discipline /    State/ Domicile

  1. Shri Gajam Anjaiah /    Art /    Andhra Pradesh/
  2. Swami G.C.D. Bharti alias Bharati Bandhu /    Art /    Chhattisgarh
  3. Shri Kailash Chandra Meher /    Art /    Orissa
  4. Shri Brahmdeo Ram Pandit /    Art     /Maharashtra
  5. Shri Vishwanath Dinkar Patekar alias Nana Patekar/     Art /    Maharashtra
  6. Shri Rekandar Nageswara Rao alias Surabhi Babji /    Art /    Andhra Pradesh
  7. Shri Lakshmi Narayana Sathiraju /    Art /    Tamil Nadu/
  8. Shri Suresh Dattatray Talwalkar/     Art /    Maharashtra
  9. Shri P. Madhavan Nair alias Madhu /    Art /    Kerala
  10. Shri Apurba Kishore Bir /    Art     /Maharashtra
  11. Shri Ghanakanta Bora Borbayan /    Art     /Assam15/  
  12. Shri Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz     /Art     /Jammu and Kashmir
  13. Shri Ramesh Gopaldas Sippy     /Art     /Maharashtra
  14. Shri Balwant Thaku/r     Art     /Jammu & Kashmir
  15. Shri Puran Das Baul     /Art     /West Bengal
  16. Shri Rajendra Tikku /    Art /    Jammu & Kashmir
  17. Shri Pablo Bartholomew     /Art //    Delhi
  18. Shri S. Shakir Ali /    Art /    Rajasthan
  19. Shri. S.K.M Maeilanandhan /    Social Work     /Tamil Nadu
  20. Prof Mustansir Barma/     Science and Engineering /    Maharashtra
  21. Shri Avinash Chander /    Science and Engineering/     Delhi
  22. Prof Sanjay Govind Dhande /    Science and Engineering     /Uttar Pradesh
  23. Prof (Dr) Sankar Kumar Pal     /Science and Engineering /    West Bengal
  24. Prof Deepak B. Phatak /    Science and Engineering /    Maharashtra
  25. Dr Mudundi Ramakrishna Raju /    Science and Engineering /    Andhra Pradesh
  26. Prof Ajay K. Sood     /Science and Engineering     /Karnataka
  27. Prof Krishnaswamy Vijayraghavan /    Science and Engineering /    Karnataka
  28. Dr Manindra Agrawal     /Science and Engineering     /Uttar Pradesh
  29. Dr Jayaraman Gowrishankar /    Science and Engineering /    Andhra Pradesh
  30. Prof Sharad Pandurang Kale     /Science and Engineering /    Maharashtra
  31. Shri Hemendra Prasad Barooah/     Trade and Industry /    Assam
  32. Shri Milind Kamble /    Trade and Industry /    Maharashtra
  33. Dr Sudarshan K. Aggarwal /    Medicine /    Delhi
  34. Dr C. Venkata S. Ram alias Chitta Venkata Sundara Ram /    Medicine /    Andhra Pradesh
  35. Dr Rajendra Achyut Badwe /    Medicine /    Maharashtra
  36. Dr Taraprasad Das /    Medicine /    Orissa
  37. Prof (Dr) T.V. Devarajan /    Medicine /    Tamil Nadu
  38. Prof (Dr) Saroj Chooramani Gopal /    Medicine /    Uttar Pradesh
  39. Dr Pramod Kumar Julka     Medicine /    Delhi
  40. Dr Gulshan Rai Khatri /    Medicine /    Delhi
  41. Dr Ganesh Kumar Mani /    Medicine /    Delhi
  42. Dr Amit Prabhakar Maydeo /    Medicine     /Maharashtra
  43. Dr Sundaram Natarajan/     Medicine /    Maharashtra
  44. Prof Krishna Chandra Chunekar/     Medicine     /Uttar Pradesh
  45. Dr Vishwa Kumar Gupta /    Medicine /    Delhi
  46. Prof (Capt.) Dr Mohammad Sharaf-e-Alam     /Literature & Education /    Bihar
  47. Mr.J. Malsawma/     Literature & Education /    Mizoram
  48. Shri Devendra Patel /    Literature & Education     /Gujarat
  49. Dr Rama Kant Shukla     /Literature & Education     /Delhi
  50. Prof Akhtarul Wasey /    Literature & Education     /Delhi
  51. Prof Anvita Abbi     /Literature & Education /    Delhi
  52. Shri Nida Fazli /    Literature & Education /    Madhya Pradesh
  53. Shri Surender Kumar Sharma     /Literature & Education /    Delhi
  54. Dr Jagdish Prasad Singh /    Literature & Education     /Bihar
  55. Shri Yogeshwar Dutt /    Sports/     Haryana
  56. Shri Hosanagara Nagarajegowda Girisha /    Sports     Karnataka
  57. Subedar Major Vijay Kumar /    Sports/     Himachal Pradesh
  58. Shri Ngangom Dingko Singh /    Sports /    Maharashtra
  59. Naib Subedar Bajrang Lal Takhar     /Sports/     Rajasthan
  60. Dr Ravindra Singh Bisht     Archaeology     /Uttar Pradesh
  61. Smt Sridevi Kapoor/     Art     /Maharashtra
  62. Smt Jaymala Shiledar /    Art /    Maharashtra/
  63. Smt Hilda Mit Lepcha     /Art     /Sikkim
  64. Smt Sudha Malhotra     /Art /    Maharashtra 
  65. Ms Ritu Kumar /    Fashion Designing/     Delhi
  66. Ms B. Jayashree /    Art /    Karnataka4 / 
  67. Ms Mahrukh Tarapor /    Art /    Maharashtra  
  68. Ms Nileema Mishra/     Social Work /    Maharashtra
  69. Ms Reema Nanavati /    Social Work     /Gujarat
  70. Ms Jharna Dhara Chowdhury/     Social Work /    Bangladesh
  71. Smt Vandana Luthra /    Trade and Industry /    Delhi
  72. Ms Rajshree Pathy /    Trade and Industry /    Tamil Nadu
  73.  Ms Kalpana Saroj /    Trade and Industry     Maharashtra
  74.  Smt Premlata Agrawal/     Sports/     Jharkhand
  75. Dr (Ms) Radhika Herzberger /    Literature & Education/     Andhra Pradesh
  76. Prof Noboru Karashima/     Literature & Education /    Japan
  77. Shri Christopher Pinney /    Literature & Education /    UK
  78. (Late) Dr Ram Krishan /    Social Work     /Uttar Pradesh
  79. (Late) Manju Bharat Ram/     Social Work /    Delhi
  80. (Late) Shaukat Riaz Kapoor Alias Salik Lakhnawi /    Literature & Education /    West Bengal

The Government of India has not announced any name for the India’s highest Civilian Award-
Bharat Ratna this year also.

The last Bharat Ratna Award  was given to renowned vocalist (Late)  Pandit Bhimsen Joshi in  the year 2008.

Related Reading:

List of Bharat Ratna Award Recipients From 1954 Till Date

Share This Post

Post Comment