List of Chief Justices of India Since 1950 Till Date

The following is the list of the Chief Justices of India Since 1950 Till Date:

1. Justice  H. J. Kania- From 26th January 1950 To 6th November 1951
2. Justice M. Patanjali Sastri – From 7th November 1951 To 3rd January 1954

3. Justice Mehr Chand Mahajan-From 4th January  1954 To  22nd December 1954
4. Justice Bijan Kumar Mukherjee- From  23rd December 1954 To  31st January  1956
5. Justice Sudhi Ranjan Das – From 1st February 1956  To 30th September 1959
6. Justice Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha- From 1st October 1959 To  31st     January 1964
7. Justice P. B. Gajendragadkar -From  1st February 1964 To 15th March 1966
8 Justice Amal Kumar Sarkar – From 16th March 1966 To 29th June 1966
9. Justice Koka Subba Rao -From 30th June 1966 To 11th April 1967
10. Justice Kailas Nath Wanchoo-From 12th April 1967 To  24th February 196811 Justice Mohammad Hidayatullah -From 25th February 1968  To 16th December 1970

Justice Mohd Hidayatullah
12 Justice Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah-From 17th December 1970 To 21st January 1971
13. Justice Sarv Mittra Sikri -From 22nd January 1971 To 25th April 1973
14. Justice Ajit Nath Ray-From 26th April 1973 To 27th January 1977
15. Justice Mirza Hameedullah Beg-From 28th January 1977 To 21st February 1978
16. Justice Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud -From 22nd February 1978 To11th July  1985
17. Justice Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati -From 12th July 1985 To  20th December 1986
18. Justice Raghunandan Swarup Pathak -From 21st December 1986 To  18th June 1989
19. Justice Engalaguppe Seetharamiah Venkataramiah -From 19th June 1989 To  17th December 1989
20. Justice Sabyasachi Mukharji -From 18th December 1989 To 25th September 1990
21. Justice Ranganath Misra-From  26th September  1990 To  24th November  1991
22. Justice Kamal Narain Singh -From  25th November 1991 To 12th December  1991
23. Justice Madhukar Hiralal Kania -From 13th December 1991 To 17th November  1992
24. Justice Lalit Mohan Sharma-From 18th November  1992 To 11th February 1993
25. Justice Manepalli Narayana Rao Venkatachaliah -From 12th February 1993 To 24th October 1994
26. Justice Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi -From 25th October  1994 To 24th     March 1997
27. Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma -From  25th March 1997 To 17th January 1998
28. Justice Madan Mohan Punchhi -From 18th     January 1998 To 9th October 1998
29. Justice Adarsh Sein Anand -From 10th October  1998 To 11th January  2001
Justice A.S.Anand
30. Justice Sam Piroj Bharucha -From  11th January 2001 To  6th May  2002
31. Justice Bhupinder Nath Kirpal -From 6th May 2002  To  8th November 2002
32. Justice Gopal Ballav Pattanaik -From  8th November 2002 To  19th December 2002
33. Justice V. N. Khare -From  19th December 2002 To nd May  2004
34. Justice S. Rajendra Babu -From 2nd May  2004 To 1st June  2004
35. Justice Ramesh Chandra Lahoti -From  1st June 2004 To 1st November 2005
Justice R.C.Lahoti
36. Justice Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal – From  1st November  2005 To 13th January  2007
Justice Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal
37. Justice K. G. Balakrishnan -From  13th January  2007 To  11th May 11, 2010
Justice K.G.Balakrishnan
38. Justice S. H. Kapadia -From 12th May  2010 To 28th September  2012
Justice S.H.Kapadia
39. Justice Altamas Kabir- From  29th September  2012  To 18th July 2013
Justice Altamas Kabir
40. /Justice P.Sathasivam – From 19th July 2013 To 26th April 2014
Justice P.Sathasivam

41. Justice Rajendra Mal Lodha- From  27 April 2014 To  27th September 2014

Chief Justice R.M.Lodha

42.  Justice  H. L. Dattu -From  28th  September 2014 To  2nd  December 2015
43. /Justice  T. S. Thakur -From  3rd  December 2015 To  3rd  January 2017
44.Justice  Jagdish Singh Khehar – From  4th  January 2017 To  27th  August 2017
45. The Present Chief Justice of India- Justice  Dipak Misra – From 28th  August 2017-

Share This Post

Post Comment