List of Winners of 61st Indian National Film Awards-2014- For the Year 2013

In India, “National Film Awards” are being awarded annually, by the ‘Directorate of Film Festivals’
Directorate of Film Festivals

set up by the ‘Ministry of Information and Broadcasting’, India since the year  1954.

The 61st “National Film Awards” for the year 2013 were announced on 16th April 2014 and were presented to the winners of the awards on 3rd May 2014.

The President of India, Pranab Mukherjee presented the ’61st Indian National Film Awards’ and the ‘Dadasaheb Palke Award’ in function held on 03rd May 2014

at the  ‘Vigyan Bhavan’ in Newdelhi.

The Following is a Complete and Detailed List of the Winners of the 61st “National Film Awards” -2014 -For the year 2013 under  the Following Categories:

  1. Feature Films-at National  Level and 
  2. Regional Languages Films & Other Languages Films and
  3. Non-Feature Films and 
  4. Writing on Cinema:-

1.Feature Films Category:

Special Award/Dadasaheb Phalke Award:

Awardee of the 45th ‘Dadasaheb Phalke Award’ for the year 2013:

Gulzar-Poet, Lyricist and Film director-For his contributions to the field of Indian Cinema.

Gulzar was awarded ‘Swarna Kamal’, a Shawl and a Cash Prize of Rs 10 Lakhs.

Gulzar Receiving Dadasaheb Phalke Award

List of Winners Awarded “Swarna Kamal”/ ”Golden Lotus” Awards consisting of a Medal, Certificate and a Cash Prize:

Swarna Kamal Medal

The Best Feature Film Award-

Film:”Ship of Theseus” (English-Hindi)- 

Producer: Recyclewala Films Private Limited-  

Director : Anand  Gandhi.

Anand Gandhi

The film ‘Ship of Theseus’ was awarded ‘Swarna Kamal’ and Cash Prize of Rs 2.5 Lakhs  each to the Producer and Director.

The FilmShip of Theseus’ is a quietly powerful film  depicting the  issues of intuitive brilliance, metaphysical belief and intricate morality in a world full of contradictions.

“Indira Gandhi Award” For the Best Debut Film by a Film- Director-

Film:”Fandry” (Marathi)- 

Producer:  ‘Navalkha Arts’ and ‘Holy Basil Combine’ – 

Director : Nagraj Manjule.

Nagraj Manjule

The film ‘Fandry’ was awarded ‘Swarna Kamal’ and Rs 1.25 Lakhs each to the Producer and Director.

The film ‘Fandry’ is a stark and realistic portrayal of the ‘Dalits in India’ and the film makes a strong statement that despite various reformers doing their best, much remains to be done for the ‘dalits’ in India.

The Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainement Award:

Film:”Bhaag Milkha Bhaag” (Hindi) – 

Producer: ‘Viacom 18 Motion Pictures’, ‘ROMP Pictures’-  

Director : Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra.

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehta

The film ‘Bhaag Milkha Bhaag’  was awarded ‘Swarna Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of  Rs 2 Lakhs each to the  Producer  and Director.

The Film-‘Bhaag Milkha Bhaag’  is about the famous Indian Athelete Milkha Singh and the film retains the  story  and  the values  of  the  great sportsman and translates it into the cinematic medium with aplomb.

Indian Athelete Milkha Singh

The Best Children’s Film Award-

Film:”Kaphal” (Hindi)- 

Producer: ‘The Children’s Film Society of India’-

Director : Ms.Batul Mukhtiar

Ms Batul Mukhtiar

The film ‘Kaphal’ was awarded ‘Swarna Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1.5 Lakhs  each to the  Producer  and  Director.

The film ‘Kaphal’ is about a touching story set in the beautiful mountains in a small village deep in Uttarakhand, wherein two young boys pine for their father who has been awar  for quite a few years and who have dreams which they share with their close friends..

The Best Direction Award:

Director:Hansal Mehta

Film:”Shahid”(Hindi).

The Director Hansal Mehta was awarded ‘Swarna Kamal’ and as Cash Prize of  Rs 2.5 Lakhs` 2,50,000/-.

The Director Hansal Mehta has remarkably handled the  film with a  true story of a slain human right activist,  an impoverished muslim lawyer struggling to come to terms with injustice, inequality and rises above his circumstances.


List of Winners Awarded “Rajat Kamal”/”Silver Lotus” Award consisting of a Medal,Certificate and a Cash Prize:

Nargis Dutt Award For the Best Feature Film on National Integration-

Film: ”Thalaimuraigal” (Tamil)-

Producer: Company Productions  

Company Productions Sasikumar

Director : Balu Mahendra

(Late) Balu Mahendra

The film ‘Thalaimuraigal’ was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1.5 Lakhs  each to the Producer and Director.

The film ‘Thalaimuraigal’ is a  film depicting  a sensitive story  about the breaking of walls of orthodoxy and religious and linguistic bias in a small village in Tamil Nadu.

The director of the film ‘Thalaimuraigal’-Balu Mahendra has recently passed away on 13th February 2014.


The Best Film on Social Issues Award-

Film:”Tuhya Dharma  Koncha” (Marathi) –

Producer: ‘Indian Magic Eye Motion Pictures Private Limited’-

Director : Satish Manwar.

Satish Manwar

The film ‘Tuhya Dharma Koncha’ was awarde ‘Rajat Kamal’ and as Cash Prize of  Rs1.5 Lakhs   each to the Producer and Director.

The film ‘Tuhya Dharma Koncha’ is about a poor tribal family  suffering by prosecution by law enforcing agencies and  the issue of loss of their traditional faith and culture through religious conversions

The Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation-

Film:”Perariyathavar”  (Malayalam)-  

 Producer: Ambalakkara Global Films –

Director : Dr Biju.

Dr Biju

The film ‘Perariyathavar’ was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1.5 Lakhs  each to the  Producer  and Director.

The film ‘Perariyathavar’ is a film with a story of nameless, faceless, marginalized people, by depicting  the life of a widowed father, who works as a scavenger and his eight year old son.


The Best Actor Award-

The Best Actor Award was awarded to 2 Actors-

1.Raj Kumar and
2.Suraj Venjaramoodu-

1.Actor:  Raj Kumar

Film:”Shahid”(Hindi)

The Actor Raj Kumar has acted as a young muslim lawyer, who is persecuted, rebels and ultimately comes back to fight.

2.Actor:  Suraj Venjaramoodu

Film:”Perariyathavar”(Malayalam)

The Actor Suraj Venjaramoodu has performed a dignified and quiet portrayal of a man on the lower margins of the society, whose  turmoil struggles and sufferings are soulfully brought out with subtle body language and eyes.

The Actors Raj Kumar and Suraj Venjaramoodu were  awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and shared the Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-.   

The Best Actress Award/Actress Award:

Actress:Geetanjali Thapa-

Film: “Liar’s Dice”(Hindi).

Actress Geetanjali Thapa was awarded ‘Rajat  Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of  Rs  50,000/-

The Actress Geetanjali Thapa has merged completely into the  role and look the character to perfection, with her  searching  eyes.


The Best Supporting Actor Award:

Actor:Saurabh Shukla

Film:Jolly LLB (Hindi)

Actor Saubabh Shukal was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The Actor Saurabh Shukla’s acting  as a judge, who discovers his authority and conscience in the process of conducting a high profile case,  is heart-warming and exuberant,


The Best Supporting Actress Award:

The Best Supporting Actrss Award was awarded to 2 Actresses-

1.Amruth Subhash and
2.Aida El-Kashef

1.Actress: Amruth Subhash

Film:”Astu”(Marathi)

The Actress Amruth Subhaash has  touchingly portrayed the emotions of a poor woman, who brings to life compassion and warmth in dealing with human relationships.

2.Actress:  Aida El-Kashef-

Aida El Kashef

Film:”Ship of Theseus”(English&Hindi)

The Actress Aida El-Kashef has sensitively portrayed a blind photographer,  who entirely depends on  her intuitive creative power and has a fiercely independent mind.

Both the above 2 actresses were awarded ‘Rajat  Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of  Rs  50,000/-  shared by the 2 Actresses.

The Best Child Artist Award:

The Best Child Artist Award was awarded to 2 Child Artists-

1.Master Somnath Avghade and
2.Baby Sadhana

The 2 Child Artists were awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of  Rs 50000/-shared by the 2 Child Artists-

1.Child Artist: Master.Somnath Avghade

Film:”Fandry”(Marathi)

Master Somnath Avghade has done the role of a “Dalit Teenager” to perfection.

2.Child Artist: Baby.Sadhana-

Baby Sadhana

Film:”Thanga Meengal”(Tamil)

Baby Sadhana has played the role of a dyslexic child with sensitivity and exuberance and yet with ease.

The Best Male Playback Singer Award:

Singer:Rupankar- 

Song: ”E Tumi Kemon Tumi”- 

E Tumi Kemon Tumi Song
Add caption

Film: Jaatishwar (Benali)

Singer Rupankar was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

Rupankar’s voice is soulful  with a rich resonance that enhances the theme of the film.


The Best Female Playback Singer Award:

Singer: Bela Shende   

Song:”Khur Khura” in the 
Film:  Tuhya Dharma Koncha (Marathi)

Singer Bela Shende was awarded ‘Rajat  Kamal and a Cash Prize of  Rs  50,000/-

Singer Bela Shende has evoked the requisite emotions of the theme of the film and  has displayed a rare variety in the rendering of this composition.


The Best Cinematography Award:

Cinematographer: Rajeev Ravi – 

Rajeev Ravi

Film:Liar’s Dice (Hindi)

Rajeev Ravi was awarded ‘Rajat  Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of  Rs 50000/-

Rajeev Ravi has captured life from the picturesque  snow-laden mountains through a strenuous bus journey, to the crowded and dingy streets of Delhi with a rare fluidity.

The Best (Original) Screenplay Writer Award:

Writer:P.Sheshadri- 

P Sheshadri

Film:December 1 (Kannada)

P.Sheshadri was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The Original Screenplay of P.Sheshadri is of kaleidoscopic variety, using realism and colloquialism soaked in a contemporary flavour.


The Best (Adapted) Screenplay Writer Award:

Writer:Panchakshari

Panchakshari

Film – “Prakruti (Kannada)

Panchakshari was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and Cash Prize Rs 50000/-

Panchakshari has retained the concerns and values of an original work by a celebrated author, while adapting it into the cinematic idiom

The Best Screenplay ( Dialogues) Writer  Award:

Writer:Ms.Sumitra Bhave- 

Ms Sumitra Bhave

Film-“Astu”(Marathi)

Sumitra Bhave was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/

The dialogues written by Ms.Sumitha Bhave is an extraordinary blend in language and conversations  covering  philosophy,  day- to-day anxieties and emotions in a most compelling manner.

The Best Audiography(Location Sound Recording)Award:

Audiographer: Nihar Ranjan Samal –

Nihar Ranjan Samal

Film: ”Madras Cafe”(Hindi)

Nihar Ranjan Samal was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of  Rs 50000/-

Nihar Ranjan Samal has done a superlative professional job, in picking up minute nuances, covering indoor as well as outdoor locations.

The Best Audiography (Sound Design) Award

Audiographer: Biswadeep Chatterjee

Film: ‘Madras Cafe’

Bishwadeep Chatterjee was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’  and a Cash Prize of  Rs 50000/-

Bishwadeep Chatterjee, with his competent sound design has added authenticity and another dimension to the film.

The Best Audiography (Re-recording of the Final Mixed Track) Award

Audiographer: D.Yuvaraj- 

D Yuvaraj

Film: ‘Swapanaam[(Malayalam)

D.Yuvaraj was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of  Rs 50000/-

D.Yuvarj has done a commendable job of keeping a perfect balance between, dialogues, sound effects and resonant ‘chenda’ playing

The Best Editing Award

Editor: V.J.Sabu Joseph- 

V J Sabu Joseph

Film: ‘Vallinam’ (Tamil)

V.J.Sabu Joseph was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The editor V.J.Sabu Joseph has set an excellent pace in this sport based film  and the match sequences have been masterly edited

The Best Production Design Award

The Best Production Design Award was awarded to 3 Art Directors-

Production Designers:Ashim Ahluwalia, Tabsheer Zitshi and Parchit Paralkar(3 Production Designers)
Film: Miss Lovely (Hindi)

The above 3 Production Designers were awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- to be shared by the 3.

The award was given for a style and finesse realized by authentic recreating an era in a not too distant past and dressing up the location that is coherent with the visual style of the narrative.

The Best Costume Designer Award:

Costume Designer: Sabarni Das –

Ms Sabarni Das

Film:Jaatishwar (Bengali)

Sabarni Das was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The Award was given for realizing effectively the texture of colonial Bengal upto the modern period through a rigorous attention to details .

The Best Make-up Artist Award:

Make-up Artist: Vikram Gaikwad-

Film: Jaatishwar(Bengali)

Vikram Gaikwad was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The award was given for  the  admirable detailing  and remarkable consistency achieved in the etching of the characters played by Prasenjit Chatterjee.

The Best Music Direction (Songs) Award:

Music Director: Kabir Suman- 

Film:Jaatishwar (Bengali)

Kabir Suman was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The music director Kabir Suman has presented a rich variety of musical genres of Bengal with appropriate voices, instruments and orchestration.

The Best Music Direction (Back-ground Score) Award:

Director: Shantanu Moitra-

Film: ‘Na Bangsaru Talli’(Telugu)

Shantanu Moitra was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The Music Director Shantanu Moitra  has kept a balance of music programming and regional acoustic instruments like Saraswati Veena, Mridangam, Ghatam, Morsing and voices to underline the theme of the film.

The Best Lyricist Award:

Lyricist: Na.Muthukumar

Film: ’Thanga Meengal’(Tamil)

Na.Muthukumar was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The Award was given for giving a poetic expression to the narrative through contextual amplification of emotions.

Special Jury Award:

Special Jury Award was given to 2 films-

1.Yellow (Marathi) and
2.Miss Lovely (Hindi)

1.Film: Yellow (Marathi) –

Producer: Viva In En-
Director: Mahsesh Limaye

‘Yellow’ is an unbelievably inspiring film about a specially gifted girl who overcomes all the odds to make an international mark.

2. Film:Miss Lovely(Hindi)- 

Producer: Future East Film Private Limited- 
Director-: Ashim Ahluwalia

Set in the criminal depths of Mumbai’s C- grade film industry, bathed in sleaze and sex, the plot explores intense and mutually destructive relationships. A densely layered narrative, period costumes and production design conveys a pulp style, all its own.

Both the above 2 films were awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 2 Lakhs to be shared by the 2 films

The Best Special Effects Award:

Studio & Producer:Intermezzo Studio & Alien Sense Films Private Limited-

Film: Jal(Hindi)

The Studio and the Producer were given ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The Studio and the Producer were given the award for  creative  and  organic  use  of  special effects to enhance the theme of the film.

The Best Choreography Award:

Choreographer: Ganesh Acharya –

Song: ‘Maston Ka Jhund’-

Film: ‘Bhaag Milkha Bhaag’(Hindi)

Ganesh Acharya was awarde ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The Award was given for  effectively  using  young  soldiers  and just  the  props  available  within  the barracks to create a rugged and exuberant dance.

2. (i) List of the Best Feature Films in  Regional Language Specified under the Schedule VIII of the Constitution of India:

The Best Assamese Film Award:

Film: Ajeyo- 

Producer:Shiven Arts-

Director:Jahnu Baruna

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer and the Director

The film is about the story of a boy who stands up against in  pre-independent  India  and  hopes  for rule of law in independent India and  his hopes are all but shattered by happenings later on.

The Best Bengali Film Award:

Film: ‘Bakita Byaktigato’

Producer:Tripod Entertainment Private Limited- 

Director: Pradipta Bhattacharya

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer and the Director

The award was given as ‘Bakita Byaktigato’ is a delightful film about the need for love in our cynical times.

The Best Hindi Film Award:

Film:Jolly LLB- 

Producer:Fox Star Studios- 

Director:Subhash Kapoor

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer and the Director

‘Jolly LLB’ is a fast-paced film of an ambitious lawyer wanting to make it big through short-cut methods  ending up  opening  a  high  profile case and what follows is a roller coaster ride  of  a  man,  his  moralities,  ambitions and relationships.

The Best Kannada Film Award:

Film: ‘December -1-

Producer: Basant Productions
Director:P.Sheshdri

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer and the Director

The film is with a hard-hitting tale of a poor family in   a village that gets enmeshed with the crooked ways of politicians.

The Best Konkani Film Award:

Film:‘Baga Beach’- 

Producer: Sharvani Productions –

Director: Laxmikant Shetgaonkar

The film was awarde ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer and the Director

The film is based  on  a  true  story,  an  honest  and simple revelation of darkly-held secrets on the beaches of Goa.

The Best Malayalam Film Award:

Film:’24 Kaadham’-

Producer:Surya Cine Arts
Director:Anil Radhakrishnan Menon

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer and the Director

The film is about a train  journey  that  transforms  an eccentric character by taking him through trying situations and making him more compassionate.

The Best Marathi Film Award:

Film: ‘Aajcha Diwas Majha’-

Producer:White Swan Productions – 


Director:Chandrakant Kulkarani

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer and the Director

The film is about a parody on musical chair in politics and a critique of the hierarchical system in bureaucracy,  the  film  takes  an  unusual turn when the political boss has a change of heart.

The Best Tamil Film Award:

Film:’Thanga Meengal’-

Producer:JSK Film Corporation

Director:Ram

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer and the Director

The film has depicted an emotional tale of a man who separates from his wife and beloved eight year old daughter to look for a job in a distant city. The consequences that follow, finally lead to an emotional and heart-warming reunion.

The Best Telugu Film Award:

Film: ’Na Bangaaru Talli’-

Producer:Sun Touch Productions-
Director:Rajesh Touchriver

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer and the Director

The film is a searing indictment of the pervasive and ruthless world of the sex trade.

2 (ii) List of the Best Feature Film in Other Languages Not  Specified under Schedule VIII of the Constitution of India:

The Best English Film Award:

Film:’The Coffin Maker’- 

Producer:Shree Narayan Studio-
Director:  Ms Veena Bakshi

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer and the Director.

The film is about  a coffin maker and his wife living in a small Goan village. The film gets very interesting, intriguing and philosophical as death as a character enters their lives.

The Best Khasi Film Award:

Film:’RI’- 
Producer:Kubah Films- 
Director:Pradip Kurbah

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer and the Director.

The film is about a complex tale of insurgency and reconciliation set in the turbulent North East state of Meghalaya.

The Best Sherdukpen Film Award:

Film:’Dorjee Thongdok’-
Producer: TNT Films Production
Director:Sange Dorjee

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer and the Director
.
The film is well-crafted and tells the tale of a young man who comes back from Mumbai to his remote village in Arunachal Pradesh to find his roots.

Special Mention:

Two films were awarded ‘Special Mention’-
Yellow (Marathi) and
‘Na Bangaaru Talli’(Telugu)

Film:‘Yellow’(Marathi)- 
Special Mentions: Gauri Gadhil

and Sanjana Rai

The ‘Special Mention’ was awarded to pay salutation to the indomitable spirit of a special child.

Film: ’Na Bangaaru Talli’- 
Special Mention: Anjali Patil

The ‘Special Mention’ was given  to appreciate the  courage   of   a   girl,   who brought out her real life story and told it to the world.

Both the above 2 films were awarded only ‘Certificates’ and No Award or Cash Prize.

3.Non Feature Films Category:

List of Non-Feature Films Awarded ‘Swarna Kamal’/’Golen Lotus’ Award:-

The Best Non-Feature Film Award:

Film: ‘Rangbhoomi’(Hindi)- 

Producer: The Films Division of India-

Director:Kamal Swaroop

The Film was awarded ‘Swarna Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs1.5 Lakhs each to the Producer and the Director

The Award was given for an innovative and artistic exploration of the themes and concerns of the celebrated pioneer of Indian cinema, during a relatively unknown phase of his life, which leaves the viewer moved and shaken.

The Best Direction (Non Feature Film):

Director: Pranjal Dua

Film: ’Chidiya Udh’ (No Dialogue)

The Director was awarded ‘Swarna Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 1.5 Lakhs

The award was given for his unique vision of the  feelings of deep anxiety or dread, typically an unfocused one about the human condition or the state of the world in general of the urban people told silently without dialogues, with a de-emphasised narrative masterfullyl blending visual, sound, music and acting.

List of Non-Feature Films Awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ Award:-

The Best Debut Non –Feature  Film of a Director Award

Film: ‘Kanyaka’
Producer:Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute- 
Director:Christo Tomy

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 75000/- each to the Producer and the Director

The award was given for its wholly convincing ‘mise-en- scene’ set in a convent run by Malayali nuns, wherein  the  grief and guilt of the young protagonist is presented in a manner that leaves a lot to the imagination of the viewer.

The Best Biographical / Historical Reconstruction –Non-Feature Film Award:

Film: ‘The Last Adieu (English)- 
Producer: The Films Division of India- 
Director: Ms.Shabnam Sukhdev

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each to the Producer and the Director

The award was given for its insight into the work of an exceptionally passionate documentary filmmaker blended with a frank and moving account of his daughter’s attempt to come to terms with his estrangement from the family.

The Best Arts/Cultural –Non-Feature Film Award:

The award was given to 2 films:

1.‘The Lost Behrupiya(Hindi) and
2. ‘O Friend, This Waiting !(English and Telugu)

1.Film:
‘The Lost Behrupiya (Hindi)

Producer:Holybull Entertainement LLP- 
Director:Shriram Dalton

For a near surreal depiction of a dying art form in a globalised society. The film combines elements of drama and visual art with a lament for a rich cultural tradition.

2.Film: ‘O Friend, This Waiting!’(English and Telugu)-

Producer: Justin McCarthy- 
Directors: Sandhya Kumar & Justin McCarthy

The Award was given for its wholly unconventional investigation of the devadasi tradition in South India, combining an appreciation of this delicate and sensuous art form with a genuine sociological exploration.

The Best Science&Technologhy Non-Feature Film Award:

Film:The Pad Piper(English)-
Producer: Ms.Akansha Sood Singh
Director: Ms.Akanksha Sood Singh

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each to the Producer and the Director

The award was given for its portrayal of a sensitive man with a profound belief in appropriate technology   who came up with a simple piece of engineering – an affordable  sanitary  napkin  that  has had an extraordinary impact on the health of millions of poor women.

The Best Promotional – Non-Feature Film Award:

The Award was given to 2 films:

1.‘Chasing the Rainbow’ (English) and 
2.‘Kush’ (Hindi)

The above 2  films weres awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- to be shared by the 2 films

1.Film: ‘Chasing the Rainbow’ (English)-
Producer: ‘Edumedia  India’-  

Director : Charu Shree Roy

The Award was given for scratching the moral surface of the Indian middle class and holding a mirror for all of us who are torn  between self interests and ethical dilemmas

2.Film:  ‘Kush’ (Hindi)-


Producer : Red Carpet Moving Pictures Private Limited-
Director : Shubhashish Bhutiani

The Award was given for sensitively revisiting a dark phase of Indian hi story when communal passions ran amuck. The film looks at  the impact on young children and questions why we allow history to repeat itself.

The Best Environment Including Agricuture-Non Feature Film Award:

Film:Foresting Life (Hindi & Assamese)
Producer : A Media For Social Impact-  
Director : Aarti Shrivastava

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each to the Producer and the Director.
.
The Award was given for its earthy look at a man, the forest he created all by himself, and the heroic effort that is necessary to sustain that forest without any government help.

The Best Non Feature Film on Social Issues Award:

Film: Gulabi Gang (Hindi, Bundelkhandi)- 


Producers :
Raintree Films,

Piraya Film As,

Final Cut for Real Aps- 

Director: Nishtha Jain

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each to the Producer and the Director

The Award was given for   its   powerful   depiction   of   a crusader for the subaltern that takes us  deeper  into  the continuing struggles of the rural  Indian woman set in a milieu of chauvinistic scepticism.

The Best Educational-Non Feature Film Award:

Film: ‘The Quantum Indians’ (English)- 
Producer : Public Service Broadcasting Trust-  

Director: Raja Choudhury

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each to the Producer and the Director

The Award was given for an extremely efficient and precise analysis of the contributions of three renowned scientists in a manner that not only educates today’s generation but  also  provides  insights  into complex scientific phenomena in an accessible manner.

The Best Non Feature Investigative Film Award

Film :Katiyabaaz (Hindi,Urdu andEnglish)-

Producer : Globalistan Films Private Limited-  
Director: Deepti Kakkar

and Fahad Mustafa

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each to the Producer and the Director.

The award was given for its cutting edge investigation into the life of a typical Indian city, the film uses strong characters, juxtapositions and humour to create a visual arch that delineates the haves and have- nots of power

The Special Jury Award (Non Feature Film)

The award was given to 2 Films: 
1. Film: ‘Ananthamurthy – Not A Biography, But A Hypothesis’
(English) and

2.Film; Tamaash (Kashmiri)

The above 2 films were awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- to be shared by the 2 films

Film: ‘Ananthamurthy-Not A Biography, But A Hypothesi’- 
Director:Girish Kasaravalli

The award was given for the clarity and the insight with which it looks at the work of Ananthamurthy, one of the finest Indian writers, whose work carries exceptional social significance

Film: ‘Tamaash’ (Kashmiri)-
Director: Satyanshu Singh

and Devanshu Singh

The Award was given for presenting a heartwarming story of friendship in a lucid and engaging style and for using elements of the magical and the macabre to create a modern day fable of Kashmir.

The Best Short Fiction (Non Feature) Film Award:

Film:’Mandrake!(Hindi)- 

Producer: The Film And Television Institute of India-
Director:Ruchir Arun

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each to the Producer and the Director

The Award was given for the deftly crafted story of a young man who transforms a rundown warehouse into an Aladdin’s Cave through the fun and frolic of the moving image where magic, mystery and adventure become possible.

The Best Non Feature Film on Family Values:

Film:’Heyro Party’ (Bengali)-
Producer:Baishakshi Banerjee &Deepak
Director:Deepak Gawade

The film was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each to the Producer and the Director
The award was given for its poignant reflection of selfless dreams and aspirations, the film depicts the struggles and dilemmas of a poor family in a simple and compelling cinematic language.

The Best Cinematography (Non Feature Film) Award:

Cameraman: Kavin Jagtiani –

Lab:Reliance Media Works- 
Film: ‘Mandrake!’(Hindi)

The Cameraman and the Studio were awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each to the Cameraman and the Studio

The award was given for  exhibiting  a  wide  spectrum  of hues,  both  colour  and     black  and white, while picturising the action in a dark warehouse full of unlikely light sources as also for the simulation of a silent era film with amusing trick photography.

The Best Audiography (Non Feature Film) Award:

Audiographer:Gautam Nair- 
Film: ’Chidiya Udh’ (No Dialogue)

Gautam Nair was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The award was given for  a  layered  and  resonant  sound track with elements of ambiguity and discord contributing to an overwhelming sense of urban disconnect.

The Best Editing(Non Feature Film) Award:

Editor:Arjun Gourisaria
Film: ’Gulabi Gang’ (Hindi)

Arjun Gourisaria was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The award was given for imparting the film with its structure and rhythm, tempo and drama, movement and exposition.

The Best Music Direction (Non Feature Film) Award:

Music Director:Anurag Saikia-

Film:Yugadrashta (Assamese)

Anurag Saikia was awarded ‘Rajat Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-

The award was given for the spectacular blending of folk elements with a rich and nuanced classicism that conveys an enthralling period feel.

The Best Narration/Voice Over(Non Feature Film) Award:

Film: ‘Kankee O Saapo’ (Odia)- 
Director: Ms.Lipika Singh Darai

The award was given for the soulful and enigmatic interior dialogue between two generations that operates at an allegorical level, gently synthesising apparently unrelated visuals leaving the viewer with a strong sense of evocation.

Special Mention(Non Feature Film):

Special Mention was given to 4 Films:

Film: Accsex  (English and Hindi)-
Director : Shweta Ghosh

The film was given ‘special mention’for  vigorously taking  up  the challenge of exploring sexuality in women perceived to be differently abled.

Film: Candles In The Wind (Punjabi and Hindi) –  
Director : Kavita Bahl & Nandan Saxena 

The film was given ‘special mention’ for its chilling depiction of the ground realities in the bread basket of India. The tone and texture of the film contradict the prevalent narrative of it  being  the  best  place  to  live  and work.

Film: ‘Dharmam’ (Tamil) – 
Director : Madonne M Ashwin

The film was given ‘special mention’for its searing critique of middle class hypocrisy  and  a  corrupt  society  as seen through the eyes of an impressionable child.

Film: ‘At the Cross Roads’/Nondon Bagchi Life and Living (English, Bengali)-
Director : Rajdeep Paul  and Sarmistha Maiti

The film was given ‘special mention’ for an entertaining biography of a wonderfully engaging personality, with shades of a near chaotic life style, set in a period known for its path-breaking music.

4. Best Writing On Cinema Category

The Best Book on Cinema Award:

Title of the Book: ‘Cinem Ga Cinema (Telugu)-

Author: Nandagopal

Publisher:Praga India,Hyderabad

Both the author and the publisher were awarded ‘Swarna Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 75000/-
each.

Shri Nandagopal, a veteran film journalist  has dealt  in an exhaustive, research based and yet elegant manner with different aspects of the art of cinema, aesthetic values, roles of dance and music, photography, costumes and myriad other aspects of film making not just in India but even in world cinema.

His extensive exposure and experience in the film industry has  lendt richness to all parts of his book.

The Best Film Critic Award:

Critic: Ms.Alaka Sahani (English)

Alaka Sahani was awarded ‘Swarna Kamal’ and a Cash Prize of Rs 75000/-

The film critic Ms.Alaka Sahani through her articles published in 2013, has highlighted facets of cinema beyond glamour and gossip.

The Jury has  recommended her for the award for the non-mainstream theme of her articles and the sensitivity with which she has presented the issues.

Share This Post

Post Comment