List of Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh and Telengana States Since 1950 Till Now

List of Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh and Telengana States Since 1950 Till Now

The ‘Hyderabad State’ formed in the year 1950  included 9  Telugu districts of Telangana, 4 Kannada districts in Gulbarga division and 4 Marathi Districts in Aurangabad Division.

The ‘Andhra State’ was formed by separating the Kosta and the Rayalaseema Regions,  from the ‘Madras State’ in the year 1953.

In the year 1956, the ‘Gulbarga Region’ of the ‘Hyderabad State’ was merged with the ‘Mysore State’ and the ‘Aurangabad Division’ of the ‘Hyderabad State’ was merged with the ‘Bombay State’ and remaining divisions of the ‘Hyderabad States’ and the Telengana Regions were merged and the ‘Andhra Pradesh State’ was formed.

In 1956, Gulbarga and Aurangabad divisions of Hyderabad state were merged with Mysore state and Bombay state respectively. The remaining portion of Hyderabad state, (Telangana), was merged with ‘Andhra State’ to form ‘Andhra Pradesh State’.

The ‘Telengana Regions’ were de-merged from the ‘Andhra Pradesh State’  and a New State-‘Telengana’ was formed on 2nd June 2014.

LIST OF CHIEF MINISTERS OF HYDERABAD STATE SINCE 1950:

From 26th January 1950 to 6th March 1952, for a period of 2 years, 1 month and 8 days, Mr.M.K.VELLODI of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Chief Minister of Hyderabad State.inc

m k vellodi

From 6th March 1952 to 31st October 1956, for a period of 4 years, 7 months and 25 days, Mr.BURGULA RAMAKRISHNA RAO of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Chief Minister of Hyderabad State.inc

???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

CHIEF MINISTERS OF ‘ANDHRA  STATE’ SINCE 1953:

From 1st October 1953 to 15th Novemver 1954, for a period of 1 year and 15 days, Mr.TANGUTURI PRAKASAM of the Indian National Congress /INC has been the First Chief Minister of Andhra State.inct prakasam

From 15th November 1954 to 28th March 1955, for a period of 4 months and 13 days, the Andhra  State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 28th March 1955 to 1st November 1956, for a period of 1 year, 7 months and 4 days, Mr.BEZAWADA GOPALA REDDY of the Indian National Congress had been the Second Chief Minister of Andhra State.incbezawada gopala reddy

CHIEF MINISTERS OF ANDHRA PRADESH STATE SINCE 1956:

From 1st November 1956 to 11th January 1960, for a period of 3 years, 2 month and 11 days, Mr.NEELAM SANJEEVA REDDY of the Indian National Congress /INC had been the First Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.incn sanjeeva reddy

From 11th January 1960 to 12th March 1962, for a period of 2 years, 2 months and 1 day, Mr.DAMODARAM SANJIVAYYA of the Indian National Congress had been the Second Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.incdamodaram sanjeevaiah

From 12th March 1962 to 20th February 1964, for a peiod of 1 year, 10 months and 8 days, Mr.NEELAM SANJIVA REDDY of the Indian National Congress /INC had been the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.incNeelam-Sanjiva-Reddy

From 21st February 1964 to 30th Septmeber 1971, for a period of 7 years, 7 months and 9 days, Mr.KASU BRAHMANANDA REDDY of the Indian National Congress/INC  had been the Third Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.inckasu brahmananda reddy

From 30th Septmber 1971 to 10th January 1973, for a period of 1 year, 3 months and 11 days, Mr.P.V.NARASIMHA RAO of the Indian National Congress /INChad been the Fourth Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.incpv narasimha rao

From 11th January 1973 to 10th December 1973, for a period of 10 months and 29 days, the Andhra Pradesh State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 10th December 1973 to 6th March 1978, for a period of 4 years, 2 months and 24 days, Mr.JALAGAM VENGALA RAO of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Fifth Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.incjalagam venkata rao

From 6th March 1978 to 11th October 1980, for a period of 2 years, 7 months and 5 days, Mr.MARRI CHENNA REDDY of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Sixth Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.incm chenna reddy

From 11th October 1980 to 24th February 1982, for a period of 1 year, 4 months and  13 days, Mr.TANGUTURI ANJAIAH of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Seventh Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.inct anjaiah

From 24th February 1982 to 20th September 1982, for a period of 6 months and 27 days, Mr.BHAVANAM VENKATARAMI REDDY of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Eighth Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.incbhavanam-venkatarami-reddy

From 20th Septmeber 1982 to 9th January 1983, for a period of 3 months and 20 days, Mr.KOTLA VIJAYA BHASKARA REDDY of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Ninth Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.inck vijaya bhaskara reddy

From 9th January 1983 to 16th August 1984,for a period of 1 year, 7 months and 7 days, Mr.N.T.RAMA RAO of the Telugu Desam Party/TDP had been the Tenth Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.tdpnt ramarao2

From 16th August 1984 to 16th September 1984, for period of 1 month, Mr.NADENDAL BHASKARA RAO of the Rebel Telugu Desam Parth/Rebel TDP had been the Eleventh Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.Nadendla-bhaskar-Rao

From 16th September 1984 to 2nd December 1989, for a period of 4 year, 2 months and 16 days, Mr.N.T.RAMA RAO of the Telugu Desam Party/TDP had been the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.tdpnt ramarao

From 3rd December 1989 to 17th December 1990, for a period of 1 year and 14 days, Mr.MARRI CHENNA REDDY of the Indian National Congress had been the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.incm chenna reddy

From 17th December 1990 to 9th October 1992, for a period of 1 year,9  months and  22 days, Mr.NEDURUMALLI JANARDHANA REDDY of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Twelfth Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.incn janardha reddy

From 9th October 1992 to 12th December 1994, for a period of 2 years, 2 months and 3 days, Mr.KOTLA VIJAYA BHASKARA REDDY of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.inck vijaya bhaskara reddy

From 12th December 1994 to 1st September 1995, for a period of 8 months and 20 days, Mr.N.T.RAMA RAO of the Telugu Desam Party/TDP had been the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.tdpnt ramarao2

From 1st September 1995 to 14th May 2004, for a period of 8 years, 8 months and 13 days, Mr.N.CHANDRA BABU NAIDU of the Telugu Desam Party/TDP had been the Thirteenth Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.tdp 2n chandrababu naidu

From 14th May 2004 to 30th April 2009, for a period of 4 years, 11 months and  16 days & from 20th May 2009 to  2nd September 2009, for a period of 3 months and 13 days, Mr.Y.S.RAJASEKHARA REDDY of the Indian National Congress had been the Fourteenth Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.incn rajasekhar reddy

From 3rd September 2009 to 24th November 2010, for a period of 1 year, 2 months and 21 days, Mr.K.ROSAIAH of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Fifteenth Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.inck rosaiah

From 25th November 2010 to 1st March 2014, for a period of 3 years, 3 months and 4 days, Mr.N.KIRAN KUMAR REDDY of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Sixteenth Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State.inckiran kumar reddy

From 1st March 2014 to 8th June 2014, for a period of 3 months and 7 days, the Andhra Pradesh State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 8th June 2014, Mr.N.CHANDRA BABU NAIDU of the Telugu Desam Party/NDP has been the present Chief Minister of the ‘Residual Andhra Pradesh State’ after  the new Telengana State was formed, by separation from the Andhra Pradesh State.tdp 2n chandrababu naidu2

From 2nd June 2014, Mr.KALAVAKUNTLA CHANDRA SEKHARA RAO of the Telengana Rashtra Samithi has been the First Chief Minister of the new State of ‘Telengana’.trsk chandra sekhar rao

Share This Post

One Response to "List of Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh and Telengana States Since 1950 Till Now"

Post Comment