List of Chief Ministers of Kerala Since 1947 Till Date

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala Since 1947 Till Date

The present ‘Kerala State’/’Keralam’  had been formed by the merger of  3 princely states of:

  • Travancore,
  • Cochin and
  • Malabar .

After India became Independent in the year 1947, the 2 princely states of Travancore and Cochin were merged into –‘Travancore-Cochin’ on 1st June 1949.

On 1st January 1950 the ‘Travancore-Cochin’ was recognized as a ‘State’.

On 1st November 1956 the State- ‘Kerala’ was formed by merging the Malabar Coastal Districts with the ‘Travancore-Cochin’ State by the ‘States Re-organisation Act’.

PREMIERS OF TRAVANCORE:

From 24th March 1948 to 17th October 1948, for a period of 6 months and  23 days, PATTOM A THANU PILLAI had been the Premier of Travancore

From 22nd October 1948 to 1st July 1949, for a period of  8 months and 9 days, PARUR T NARAYANA PILLAI had been the Premier of Travancore

PREMIERS OF COCHIN:

From 14th August 1947 to 22nd October 1947, for a period of 51 days, PANAMPILLY GOVINDA MENON had been the Premier of Cochin

From 27th October 1947 to 20th September 1948, for a period of 10 months and 24 days, T.K.NAIR had been the Premier of Cochin

From 20th September 1948 to 30th June 1949, for a period of 9 months and 10 days, E.IKKANDA WARRIER had been the Premier of Cochin

CHIEF MINISTERS OF TRAVANCORE-COCHIN:

FROM 1ST July 1949 to 1st March 1951, for a period of 1 year and 243 days, PARUR T.K.NARAYANA PILLAI of the Indian National Congress had been the Chief Minister of Travancore-Cochin

From 3rd March 1951 to 12th March 1952, for a period of 1 year and 11 days, C.KESAVAN had been the  Chief Minister of Travancore-Cochin

From 12th March 1952 to 16th March 1954, for a period of 2 years and 4 days, A.J.JOHN had been the Chief Minister of Travancore-Cochin

From 16th March 1954 to 10th February 1955, for a period of 331 days, PATTOM A THANU PILLAI  of the Praja Socialist Party had been the Chief Minister of Travancore-Cochin

From 10th February 1955 to 23rd March 1956, for a period of 1 year and 42 days, PANAMPILLY GOVINDA MENON of the Indian National Congress had been the Chief Minister of Travancore-Cochin

From 23rd March 1956 to 5th April 1957, for a period of 1 year and 13 days, the Travancore-Cochin State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’

CHIEF MINSTERS OF THE STATE OF KERALA:

From 5th April 1957 to 31st July 1959, for a period of 2 years, 3 months and 26 days, E.M.S.NAMBOODIRIPAD of the Communist Party of India/CPI has been the 1st/First  Chief Minister of Keralacpiems namboodiripadFrom 31st July 1959 to 22nd February 1960, for a period of 6 months and 22 days, the State of Kerala had been under the ‘President’s Rule’

From 22nd February 1960 to 26th September 1962, for a period of 2 years 7 months and 2 days, PATTOM A THANU PILLAI  of the Praja Socialist Party had been the 2nd /Second Chief Minister of Keralapsp

??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

From 26th September 1962 to 10th September 1964 for a period of 1 year 11 months and 14 days, R.SANKAR of the Indian National Congress had been the 3rd/Third Chief Minister of Keralaincsankar

From  10th September 1964 to 6th March 1967 for a period of 2 years, 5 months and 24 days the Kerala State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’

From 6th March 1967 to 1st November 1969 for a period of 2 years, 7 months and 26 days E.M.S.NAMBOODIRIPAD of the Communist Party of india (Marxist)/CPI(M) had been the Chief Minister of Keralacpi mems namboodiripad

From 1st November 1969 to 1st August 1970, for a period of 9 months,  C.ACHUTHA MENON of the Communist Party of India/CPI had been the 4th/Fourth Chief Minister of Keralacpiachutha menon

From 1st August 1970 to 4th October 1970, for a period of 2 months and 2 days, the Kerala State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’

From 4th October 1970 to 25th March 1977, for a period of 6 years 5 months and 21 days, C.ACHUTHA MENON  of the Communist Party of India/CPI had been Chief Minister of Keralacpivs achu

From 25th March 1977 to 25th April 1977 for a period of  32 days, K.KARUNAKARAN of the Indian National Congress had been the 5th/Fifth Chief Minister of Keralainc2k karuna

From 27th April 1977 to 27th October 1978, for a period of 1 year and 6 months, A.K.ANTONY of the Indian National Congress had been the 6th/Sixth Chief Minister of Keralainc2ak antony

From 29th October 1978 to 7th October 1979, for a period of 11 months 8 days, P.K.VASUDEVAN NAIR of the Communist Party of India/CPI had been the 7th/Seventh  Chief Minister of Keralacpipk vasu

From 12th October 1979 to 1st December 1979, for a period of 51 days, C.H.MOHAMMED KOYA of the Indian Union Muslim League had been the 8th/Eighth Chief Minister of Keralamuslim leaguech md koya

From 1st December 1979 to 25th January 1980 for a period of 1 month and 25 days, the Kerala State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’

From 25th January 1980 to 20th October 1981, for a period of 1 year, 8 months and 25 days E.K.NAYANAR of the Communist Party of India(Marxist)/CPI(M) had been the 9th/Ninth Chief Minister of Keralacpi mek nayanar

From, 28th December 1981 to 17th March 1982, for a period of 2 months and 17 days, K.KARUNAKARAN of the Indian National Congress had been the Chief Minister of Keralainc2k karuna

From 26th March 1987 to 17th June 1991, for a period of 4 years, 2 months and 22 days, E.K.NAYANAR of the Communist Party of India (Marxist)/CPI(M) has been the Chief Minister of Keralacpi mek nayanar

From 24th June 1991 to 16th March 1995, for a period of 3 years 8 months and 20 days, K.KARUNAKARAN of the Indian National Congress had been the Chief Minister of Keralainc2k karuna

From 22nd March 1995 to 9th May 1996, for a period of 1 year 1 month and 17 days, A.K.ANTONY of the Indian National Congress had been the Chief Minister of Keralainc2ak antony

From 20th May 1996 to 13th May 2001, for a period of 4 years 11 months and 24 days, E.K.NAYANAR of the Communist Party of India (Marxist)/CPI(M) had been the Chief Minister of Keralacpiek nayanar

From 17th May 2001 to 29th August 2004, for a period of 2 years 3 months and 12 days A.K.ANTONY of the Indian National Congress had been the Chief Minister of Keralainc2ak antony

From 31st August 2004 to 18th May 2006, for a period of 1 year, 8 months and 18 days OOMMEN CHANDY of the Indian National Congress had been the 10th/Tenth Chief Minister of Keralainc2

Kerala Chief Minister Oommen Chandy at the Indian Express Idea Exchange in New Delhi. *** Local Caption *** Kerala Chief Minister Oommen Chandy at the Indian Express Idea Exchange in New Delhi. Express photo by RAVI KANOJIA. New Delhi sept 22nd-2011

From 18th May 2006 to 14th May 2011, for a period of 4 years 11 months and 27 days V.S.ACHUTHANANDAN of the Communist Party of India(Marxist)/CPI(M) had been the Chief Minister of Keralacpivs achu

From 18th May 2011 to 20th May 2016 for a period of 5 years OOMMEN CHANDY of the Indian National Congress had been the Chief Minister of Kerala

inc2

Kerala Chief Minister Oommen Chandy at the Indian Express Idea Exchange in New Delhi. *** Local Caption *** Kerala Chief Minister Oommen Chandy at the Indian Express Idea Exchange in New Delhi. Express photo by RAVI KANOJIA. New Delhi sept 22nd-2011

THE 11th/ELEVENTH AND THE PRESENT CHIEF MINISTER OF KERALA:cpi m

PINARAYI VIJAYAN CPM STATE SECRETARY

(From 23rd May 2016 )PINARAYI VIJAYAN of the Communist Party of India(Marxist)/CPI(M)  will be the next/11th/Eleventh and the present Chief Minister of Kerala

Share This Post

Post Comment