List of Chief Ministers of Mysore/Karnataka State Since 1947 Till Date

List of Chief Ministers of Mysore/Karnataka State Since 1947 Till Date

The present Karnataka State had been called ‘Mysore State’ from the year 1947 till the year 1973. The ‘Mysore State’ was re-organized in the year 1956 into the Karnataka State..

List of Chief Ministers of Mysore / Karnataka State Since 1947 Till Date:

CHIEF MINISTERS OF MYSORE STATE:

inc

 

Mr.K.CHENGALARAYA REDDY of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the ‘First Chief Minister of Mysore State‘, From 25th October 1947 to 30th March 1952, for a period of 4 years, 5 months and 5 days.

inc

 

k hanumanthaiah

Mr.K.HANUMANTHAIAH of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Second Chief Minister of Mysore State, From 30th March 1952 to 19th August 1956, for a period of 4 years, 4 months and 20 days,.

Mr.KADIDAL MANJAPPA of the Indian National Congress had been the Third Chief Minister of Mysore State, From 19th August 1956 to 31st October 1956, for a period of 2 months and 12 days.incmanjappaMr.S.NIJALINGAPPA of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the ‘Fourth Chief Minister of the re-organized Mysore State’.From 1st November 1956 to 16th May 1958, for a period of 1 year, 6 months and 15 days, inc

sr kanthi

Mr.S.R.KANTHI of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Fifth Chief Minister of Mysore State,From 14th March 1962 to 20th June 1962, for a period of 3 months and 6 days, inc

manjappa

 Mr.S.NIJALINGAPPA  of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Chief Minister of Mysore State, From 21st June 1962 to 28th May 1968, for a period of 5 years, 11 months and 7 days,

inc

 

veerendra-patil

Mr.VEERENDRA PATIL of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Sixth Chief Minister of Mysore State, .From 29th May 1968 to 18th March 1971, for a period of 2 years, 9 months and 18 days,

From 19th March 1971 to 20th March 1972, for a period of 1 year and 1 day, the Mysore State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

CHIEF MINISTERS OF KARNATAKA STATE:

inc2

 

devaraj urs

Mr.D.DEVARAJ URS of the Indian National Congress had been the Seventh Chief Minister of Mysore/Karnataka State.From 20th March 1972 to 31st December 1977, for a period of 5 years, 9 months and 11 days,

The name of the Mysore State was changed as-‘Karnataka State’ in the year 1973.

From 31st December 1977 to 28th February 1978, for a period of  60 days, the Karnataka State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

Mr.D.DEVARAJ URS of the Indian National Congress had been the Chief Minister of Karnataka State.From 28th February 1978 to 7th January 1980, for a period of 1 year, 10 months and 10 days. 

inc2

r gundu rao

Mr.R.GUNDU RAO of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Eighth Chief Minister of Karnataka State.From 12th January 1980 to 6th January 1983, for a period of 2 years, 11 months and 25 days,

janata party

 

ramakrishna hegde

Mr.RAMAKRISHNA HEGDE of Janata Party had been the Ninth Chief Minister of Karnataka State.From 10th January 1983 to 29th December 1984, for a period of 1 year, 11 months and 19 days & From 8th March 1985 to 13th February 1986, for a period of 11 months and 5 days & From 16th February 1986 to 10th August 1988, for a period of 2 years, 5 months and 25 days,

janata party

sr bommai

Mr.S.R.BOMMAI of the Janata Party had been the Tenth Chief Minister of Karnataka State From 13th August 1988 to 21st April 1989, for a period of 8 months and 8 days,

From 21st April 1989 to 30th November 1989, for a period of 7 months and 9 days, the Karnataka State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

inc

 

veerendra-patil

Mr.VEEENDRA PATIL of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Eleventh Chief Minister of Karnataka State, From 30th November 1989 to 10th October 1990, for a period of 10 months and 10 days,

From 10th October 1990 to 17th October 1990, for a period of 7 days, the Karnataka State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

inc

 

 

bangarappa

Mr.S.BANGARAPPA of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Twelfth Chief Minister of  Karnataka State,From 17th October 1990 to 19th November 1992, for a period of 2 years, 1 month and 2 days 

inc

 

veerappa-moily_14

Mr.M.VEERAPPA MOILY of the Indian National Congress/ INC had been the Thirteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka State From 19th November 1992 to 11th December 1994, for a period of 2 years and 22 days,

janata dal

 

H. D. Deve Gowda

Mr.H.D.DEVE GOWDA of the Janata Dal had been the Fourteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka State, From 11th December 1994 to 31st May 1996, for a period of 1 year, 5 months and 20 days,.

janata dal

 

J-H-Patel

Mr.J.H.PATEL of the Janata Dal had been the Fifteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka State, From 31st May 1996 to 7th October 1999, for a period of 3 years, 4 months and 7 days

inc

 

sm krishna,

Mr.S.M.KRISHNA of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Sixteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka State,  From 11th October 1999 to 28th May 2004, for a period of 4 years, 7 months and 17 days,

inc

 

dharam singh

Mr.DHARAM SINGH of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Seventeenth Chief Minister of Karnataka State From 28th May 2004 to 28th January 2006, for a period of 1 year, 8 months,

janata dal secular

h-d-kumaraswamy-2

Mr.H.D.KUMARASWAMY of Janata Dal(Secular) had been the Eighteenth Chief Minister f Karnataka State From 3rd February 2006 to 8th October 2007, for a period of 1 year, 8 months and 5 days.

From 9th October 2007 to 11th November 2007, for a period of 34 days, the Karnataka State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

bjp

 

yeddyurappa

Mr.B.S.YEDDYURAPPA of the Bharatiya Janata Party/BJP had been the Nineteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka State From 12th November 2007 to 19th November 2007, for a period of 7 days,

From 20th November 2007 to 27th May 2008, for a period of 6 months and 7 days, the Karnataka State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

 Mr.B.S.YEDDYURAPPA of the Bharatiya Janata Party/BJP had been the Chief Minister of Karnataka State From 30th May 2008 to 31st July 2011, for a period of 3 years and 2 months,

bjp

 

sadananda gowda

Mr.D.V.SADANANDA GOWDA of the Bharatiya Janata Party/BJP had been the Twentieth Chief Minister of Karnataka State, From 4th August 2011 to 12th July 2012, for a period of 11 months and 8 days,

bjp

jagadeesh shettar

Mr.JAGADISH SHETTAR of the Bharatiya Janata Party/BJP had been the Twenty First Chief Minister of Karnataka State From 12th July 2012 to 12th Mayh 2013, for a period of 10 months,

inc

 

siddaramaiah

Mr.SIDDARAMAIAH of the Indian National Congress/INC has been the The ‘Twenty Second and the Present’ Chief Minister of Karnataka State From 13th May 2013,Till Date.

The next General Elections for the Karnataka State Assembly Elections are due in May 2018.

 

Share This Post

Post Comment