List of Chief Ministers of West Bengal State Since 1947 Till Date

List of Chief Ministers of West Bengal State Since 1947 Till Date

From the year 1937 to the year 1947, the present West Bengal State had been a part of the Bengal Province, including the East Bengal, which   became ‘East Pakistan ’in the year 1947 and which subsequently became an independent country- ‘Bangladesh’.

PREMIERS OF BENGAL:

From 1st April 1937 to 1st December 1941, for a period of 4 years and 8 months & From 12th December 1941 to 29th March 1943, for a period of 1 year, 3 months and 17 days, Mr.A.K.FAZUL HUQ  of Krishak Praja Party had been the Premier of Bengal.A_k_fazlul_hoque

From 29th March  1943 to 31st March 1945,  for a period of 2 years and 2 days, Mr.KHAWAJA NAZIMUDDIN of the All India Muslim League, had been the Premier of Bengal.all india muslim leagueKhawaja_Nazimuddin

From 23rd April 1946 to 14th August 1947, for a period of 1 year, 4 months and 22 days, Mr.H.S.SUHRAWARDY had been the Premier of Bengal.H_S_Suhrawardy

PREMIERS OF WEST BENGAL PROVINCE:

From 15th August 1947 to 22nd January 1948, for a period of 5 months and 7 days, Mr.PRAFULLA CHANDRA GHOSH of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Premier of West Bengal.incPrafulla-Chandra-Ghosh

From 23rd January 1948 to 25th January 1950, for a period of 2 years and 2 days, Mr.BIDHAN CHANDRA ROY had been the Premier of West Bengal.incBidhan_Chandra_Roy_

CHIEF MINISTERS OF WEST BENGAL STATE:

From 26th January 1950 to 30th March 1952, for a period of 2 years, 2 months and 4 days &  From 31st March 1952 to 5th April 1957, for a period of 5 years and 5 days & From 6th April 1957 to 2nd April 1962, for a period of 4 years, 11 months and 27 days, for a total and continuous period of 12 years, 2 months and 7 days, Mr.BIDHAN CHANDRA ROY of the Indian National Congress had been the First Chief Minister of West Bengal State.incBidhan_Chandra_Roy_

From 1st July 1962 to 28th February 1967, for a period of 4 years, 7 months and 27 days, Mr.PRAFULLA CHANDRA SEN of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Second Chief Minister of West Bengal State.inc

Ph. Studio/June, 1957, A24c/A32s Shri Prafulla Chandra Sen, Minister in Charge of Food, Relief and Supplies and Refugee Relief and Rehabilitation, West Bengal. (June, 1957).

From 1st March 1967 to 21st November 1967, for a period of 8 months and 20 days, Mr.AJOY KUMAR MUKHERJEE of the Bangla Congress/Untied Front had been the Third Chief Minister of West Bengal State.bangla congressAjoy-Kumar-Mukherjee

From 21st November 1967 to 19th February 1968, for a period of 2 months and 29 days, Mr.PRAFULLA CHANDRA GHOSH, an Independent / Progressive Democratic Front, had been the Fourth Chief Minister of West Bengal State.Prafulla-Chandra-Ghosh

From 20th February 1968 to 25th February 1969, for a period of 1 year and 5 days, West Bengal State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 25th February 1969 to 30th July 1970 , for a period of 1 year, 5 months and 5 days, Mr.AJOY KUMAR MUKHERJEE  of the Bangla Congress/United Front, had been the Chief Minister of West Bengal State.    incAjoy-Kumar-MukherjeeFrom 30th July  1970 to 2nd March 1971, for a period of 1 year, 7 months and 2 days, the West Bengal State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 2nd April 1971 to 25th June 1971, for a period of 2 months and 23 days, Mr.AJOY KUMAR MUKHERJEE of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Chief Minister of West Bengal State.incAjoy-Kumar-Mukherjee

From 25th June 1971 to 19th March 1972, for a period of 8 months and 23 days, the West Bengal State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 20th March 1972 to 30th April 1977, for a period of 5 years, 1 month and 10 days, Mr.SIDDHARTHA SHANKAR RAY of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Fifth Chief Minister of West Bengal.incSIDDHARTHA_SHA_

From 30th April 1977 to 20th June 1977, for a period of 1 month and 21 days, the West Bengal State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 21st June 1977 to 23rd May 1982&From 24th May 1982 to 29th March 1987&From 30th March 1987 to 18th June 1991&From 19th June 1991 to 15th May 1996&From 16th May 1996 to 5th November 2000, for a total and continuous period of 23 years, 4 months and 14 days, Mr.JYOTI BASU of the Communist Party of India(Marxist)/ CPI(M), had been the Sixth Chief Minister of West Bengal State.cpi-m_jyoti_basu

From 6th November 2000 to 14th May 2001& From 15th May 2001 to 17th May 2006& From 18th May 2006 to 13th May 2011, for a total and continuous period of 10 years, 6 months and 7 days, Mr. BUDDHADEB BHATTACHARYA of Communist Party of India(Marxist)/ CPI(M), had been the Seventh Chief Minister of West Bengal State.cpi-m_buddhadev bhattacharya

From 20th May 2011 to 20th May 2016, for a period of 5 years, Mrs.MAMATA BANERJEE of the All india Trinamool Congress had been the Eighth Chief Minister of West Bengal State. Trinamool-Congress-Logomamata

The Present Chief Minister of West Bengal is Mrs.MAMATA BANERJEE of the All India Trinomool Congress, From 26th May 2016. ( for 5 more years till 26th May 2021)trinamool congress

mamata bannerjee2

Share This Post

Post Comment