Complete List of India’s Participants (Athletes) of Gold Coast Commonwealth Games-2018

India’s Contingent for the ‘2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games’ consists of a total number of 328 Persons, including: 

  • 224 ‘Sports Men and Women-Participants’, 117 Men & 107 Women) including 8 Sports Men & Women (5 Women and 3 Men) for participating in the ‘Para Sports’,
  • 58 Coaches,
  • 17 Doctors & Physiotherapists,
  • 7 Managers and
  • 22 Other Officials.

COMPLETE LIST OF MEN & WOMEN ATHLETES  :

ATHLETICS  (32):-

Athletics-Men (18):

  1. Jithu Baby-4×400 m Relay,
  2. Jeevan Karekoppa Suresh- 4×400 m Relay,
  3. Amoji Jacob-4×400 m Relay,
  4. Kunhu Muhammed Puthanpurakkal -4×400 m Relay,
  5. Muhammed Anas- 400 m, 4×400 m Relay,
  6. Arokia Rajiv- 4×400 m Relay
  7. Tekaswin Shankar-High Jump,
  8. Lakshmanan Govindan- 10,000 m, 5000 m,
  9. Jinson Johnson- 1500 m,
  10. Dharun Ayyasamy- 400 m Hurdles,
  11. Siddhanth Thingalaya- 110 m Hurdles,
  12. Irfan Kolothum Thodi-20 m Race Walk,
  13. Manish Rawat- 20 m Race Walk
  14. Rakesh Babu-Triple Jump,
  15. Arpinder Singh-Triple Jump,
  16. Neeraj Chopra- Javelin Throw,
  17. Vipin Kasana-Javelin Throw,
  18. Tajinderpal Singh Toor-Shot Put

Athletics-Women (14):

  1. Hima Das- 400 m, 4×400 m Relay,
  2. Sonia Baishya-4×400 m Relay,
  3. Saritaben Gayakwad- 4×400 m Relay,
  4. Poovamma Machettira- 400 m, 4×400 m Relay,
  5. Suriya Loaganathan- 10,000 m , 5000 m,
  6. PU. Chitra-1500 m,
  7. Nayana James-Long Jump,
  8. Neena Varakil-Long Jump
  9. Khushbir Kaur- 20 m Race Walk,
  10. Soumya Baby- 20 m Race Walk,
  11. Annu Rani-Javelin Throw,
  12. Navjeet Kaur Dhillon-Discuss Throw,
  13. Seema Punia-Discuss Throw,
  14. Punima Hembaram-Heptathlon.

Boxing-Men (8):

  1. Amit- 49 kg,
  2. Gaurav Solanki- 52 kg,
  3. Hussam Mohammed- 56 kg
  4. Manish Kaushik- 60 kg,
  5. Manoj Kumar- 69 kg,
  6. Vikas Krishnan-75 kg,
  7. Naman Tanwar-91 kg,
  8. Satish Kumar-91+kg

Boxing-Women (4):

  1. MC Mary Kom – 45-48 kg,
  2. Pinki Rani-51 kg,
  3. Laishram Rani-60 kg,
  4. Lovlina Gorgohain-69 kg.

BASKETBALL (24):-

Basketball-Men (12):

  1. Amritpal Singh,
  2. Aravind Annadurai,
  3. Satnam Bhamara,
  4. Ravi Bhardwaj,
  5. Arshpreet Bhullar,
  6. Amjyot Gill,
  7. Jeevanantham Pandi,
  8. Akilan Pari,
  9. Yadwinder Singh,
  10. Arvind Arumugam,
  11. Justin Gnanaraj,
  12. Joseph Gnana Selvaraj

Basketball-Women (12):

  1. Anmol Preet Kaur,
  2. Grima Merlin Varghese,
  3. Shireen Limaye,
  4. Sruthi Praveen Menon,
  5. Jeena Skaria,
  6. Geetha Anjana,
  7. Raspreet Sidhu,
  8. Sonkar Barkha,
  9. Mahesha Bhandavya Hemmige,
  10. Rajapriyadharshini Rajaganapathi,
  11. Navaneetha Pattemane Uday Navaneetha,
  12. Madhu Kumari.

BADMINTON (10):

Badminton-Men(5)

  1. HS Prannoy-Singles, Mixed Team Event,
  2. Kidambi Srikanth-Singles, Mixed Team Event,
  3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra- Doubles, Mixed Team Event,
  4. Sikki Reddy-Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event,
  5. Chirag Shetty-Doubles, Mixed Team Event.

 

Badminton-Women (5):

  1. Saina Nehwal-Singles, Mixed Team Event,
  2. PV Sindhu-Singles, Mixed Team Event,
  3. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde-Singles, Mixed Team Event,
  4. Ashwini Ponnappa-Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event,
  5. Satwik Renki Reddy-Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event.

 

CYCLING-TRACK (9):

Cycling-Track-Men(4) :

  1. Sanuraj Paul Sanandaraj- Keirin, Sprint, Team Sprint,
  2. Ranji Singh – 1000 m, Time Trial,Keirin, Sprint, Team Sprint,
  3. Sahil Kumar- 1000 m,  Time Trial, Keirin, Sprint, Team Sprint,
  4. Manjeet Singh- 4000 m Ind Pursuit, 40 m Points Race,

Cycling-Track-Women(5)

  1. Sonali Chanu Mayanglambam – 10 m Scratch Race, 25 km Point Race, 3000 m Pusuit, 4000 m Team Pursuit,
  2. Monorama Devi Tongbram-10 m Scratch Race, 25 km Point Race, 3000 m Pursuit, 4000 m Team Pursuit,
  3. Amritha Reghunath Geethakumari-10 m Scratch Race, 25 km Point Race, 4000 m Team Pursuit,
  4. Deborah -4000 m Team Pursuit, 500 m Time Trial, Keirin, Sprint, Team Sprint
  5. Aleena Reji-4000 m Team Pursuit, 500 m Time Trial, Keirin, Sprint, Team Sprint.


HOCKEY (38):

Hockey-Men (18):

  1. Akashdeep Singh,
  2. Dilpreet Singh,
  3. Gurinder Singh,
  4. Gurjant Singh,
  5. Harmanpreet Singh,
  6. Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (Vice Captain),
  7. Suraj Karkera,
  8. Kothajit Khadangbam,
  9. Manpreet Singh (Captain),
  10. Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran,
  11. Vivek Prasad,
  12. Amit Rohidas,
  13. Rupinder Pal Singh,
  14. SV Sunil,
  15. Sumit,
  16. Vivek Sagar Prasad,
  17. Lalit Upadhyay,
  18. Varun Kumar..

Hockey-Women (18):

  1. Deepika Kumari,
  2. Deep Ekka,
  3. Ranjani Etimarpu,
  4. Neha Goyal,
  5. Gurjit Kaur,
  6. Vandana,
  7. Katariya,
  8. Sunita Lakra,
  9. Lalremsiami,
  10. Lilima Minz,
  11. Monika,
  12. Novjot Kaur,
  13. Poonam Rani,
  14. Nikki Pradhan,
  15. Sushila Pukharambam,
  16. Rani,
  17. Savita,
  18. Namita Toppo.

GYMNASTICS (7):-

Gymnastics-Men (3):

  1. Ashish Kumar- Artistic,
  2. Rakesh Kumar Patra-Artistic,
  3. Yogeshwar Singh- Artistic.

Gymnastics –Women (4):

  1. Pranati Das-Artistic,
  2. Pranati Nayak-Artistic,
  3. Arun Reddy-Artistic,
  4. Meghana Reddy-Rhythmic.

LAWN BOWLS (10):-

Lawn Bowls-Men (5):

  1. Sunil Bahadur,
  2. Dinesh Kumar,
  3. Alok Lakra,
  4. Chandan Singh,
  5. Krishna Xalxo.

Lawn Bowls-Women(5):

  1. Lovely Chobey,
  2. Farzana Khan,
  3. Pinki Pinki,
  4. Nayanmoni Saikia,
  5. Rupa Tirkey.

SHOOTING (27):-

Shooting – Men (15):

  1. Gagan Narang-50 m Rifle 3 Prone,
  2. Chain Singh-50 m Rifle 3 Position, 50 m Rifle Prone,
  3. Sanjeev Rajput- 50 m Rifle 3 Position,
  4. Anish Bhanwala-25 m Rapid Fire Pistol,
  5. Neeraj Kumar- 25m Rapid Fire Pistol,
  6. Ravi Kumar- 25 m Air Rifle,
  7. Jitu Rai-10 m Air Pistol, 50 m Pistol,
  8. Omprakash Mitharwal-10 m Air Pistol, 50 m Pistol,
  9. Deepak Kumar-10 m Air Rifle,
  10. Ankur Mittal-Double Trap,
  11. Mohd Ashab-Double Trap,
  12. Manavjit Sandhu- Trap,
  13. Kyanan Chenai (Trap)
  14. Sheeraz Sheikh-Trap,
  15. Smit Singh-Skeet.

Shooting-Women (12):

  1. Apurvi Chandela-10 m Air Rifle,
  2. Anjum Moudgil – 50 m Rifle 3 Positions, 50 m Rifle Prone,
  3. Tejaswini Sawant-50 m Rifle 3 Positions, 50 m Rifle Prone,
  4. Heena Sidhu – 10 m Air Pistol, 25 m Pistol,
  5. Seema Tomar- Trap,
  6. Mehuli Ghosh- 10 m Air Rifle,
  7. Annu Singh-25 m Pistol,
  8. Manu Bhaker – 10 m Air Pistol,
  9. Shreyasi Singh – Trap, Double Trap,
  10. Saniya Shaikh-Skeet,
  11. Maheswari Chauhan-Skeet,
  12. Varsha Varman-Double Trap

SWIMMING (3):-

Swimming -Men (3):

  1. Srihari Nataraj-100 m Backstroke, 200 m Backstroke, 50 m Backstroke,
  2. Sajan Prakash – 100 m Butterfly, 1500 m Freestyle, 200 m Butterfly, 50 m Butterfly,
  3. Virdhawal Vikram Khade – 50 m Butterfly, 50 m Freestyle.

Swimming-Women (2):

  1. Vaishnavi Jagtap- 50 m Freestyle
  2. Kiran Tak-100 m Freestyle

SQUASH (6):-

Squash-Men (4):

  1. Saurav Ghosal,
  2. Vikram Malhotra,
  3. Harinder Sandhu,
  4. Ramit Tandon,

Squash-Women (2):

  1. Joshana Chinappa,
  2. Dipika Karthik.

TABLE TENNIS (10):-

Table Tennis-(Men(5):

  1. Sharath Achanta,
  2. Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj,
  3. Harmeet Desai,
  4. Somyajit Ghosh,
  5. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran,

Table – Tennis- Women (5):

  1. Manika Batra,
  2. Mouma Das,
  3. Sutirtha Mukherjee,
  4. Madhurika Patkar,
  5. Pooja Sahasrabudhe.

WEIGHT LIFTING (16):-

Weight Lifting-Men (8) :

  1. Gururaja-56 kg,
  2. Raja Muthupandi-62 kg,
  3. Deepak Lather – 69 kg,
  4. Sathish Kumar Sivalingam-77 kg,
  5. Venkat Rahul Ragala-85 kg,
  6. Vikas Thakur-94 kg.
  7. Pardeep Singh -105 kg,
  8. Gurdeep Singh-105+kg.

Weight Lifting-Women (8):

  1. Mirabai Chanu Saikhom- 48 kg,
  2. Sanjita Chanu Khumukcham-53 kg,
  3. Saraswati Rout- 58 kg,
  4. Vandana Gupta-63 kg,
  5. Punam Yadav-69 kg.
  6. Seema-75 kg,
  7. Lalchhanhimi-90 kg,
  8. Purnima Pandey-90+ kg.

WRESTLING (12):-

Wrestling-Men (6) :

  1. Rahul Balasaheb Aware-57 kg,
  2. Bajrang Punia- 65 kg,
  3. Sushil Kumar-74 kg,
  4. Somveer-86 kg,
  5. Mausam Khatri-97 kg,
  6. Sumit- 125 kg.

Wrestling-Women 6):

  1. Babita Kumari-53 kg,
  2. Pooja Dhanda-57 kg,
  3. Vinesh Phogat-57 kg,
  4. Malik Sakshi-62 kg,
  5. Kakran Divya-68 kg,
  6. Kiran-76 kg.

PARA SPORTS (3 Men and 5 Women):

Para – Power Lifting (4) (1 Woman and 3 Men):

  1. Sakina Khatun – Women’s Lightweight,
  2. Ashok-Men’s Light Weight,
  3. Farman Basha-Men’s Light Weight,
  4. Sachin Chaudhary – Men’s Heavy Weight.

Para- Table Tennis- Women (2) :

  1. Maitreyee Sarkar –TT 6 Singles,
  2. Vaishnavi Sutar-TT 6 Singles.

Para -Swimming Women (2):

  1. Vaishnavi Jagtap- 50 m Freestyle,
  2. Kiran Tak – 100 m Backstroke.

 

 

 

Share This Post

Post Comment