List of Chief Ministers of Assam Since 1949 Till Date

List of Chief Ministers of Assam Since 1949 Till Date

From 11th February 1946 to 6th August 1950, for a period of 4 years, 5 months and 26 days, Mr.GOPINATH BORDOLOI of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the First Chief Minister of Assam State.gopinath bordoloi

From 9th August 1950 to 27th December 1957, for a period of 7 years, 4 months and 18 days, Mr.BISHNU RAM MEDHI of the  of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Second Chief Minister of Assam State.Bishnu-Ram-Medhi

From 28th December 1957 to 6th November 1970, for a period of 12 years, 10 months and 9 days, Mr.BIMALA PRASAD CHALIHA of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Third Chief Minister of Assam State.

From 11th November 1970 to 30th January 1972, for a period of 1 year, 2 months and 19 days, Mr.MAHENDRA MOHAN CHOUDHRY of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Fourth Chief Minister of Assam State.

From 31st January 1972 to 12th March 1978, for a period of 6 years, 1 month and 12 days, Mr.SARAT CHANDRA SINHA of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Fifth Chief Minister of Assam State.

From 12th March 1978 to 4th September 1979, for a period of 1 year, 5 months and 23 days, Mr.GOLAP BORBORA of the Janata Party had been the Sixth Chief Minister of Assam State.Golap_Borbora

From 9th September 1979 to 11th December 1979, for a period of 3 months and 2 days, Mr.JOGENDRA NATH HAZARIKA of the Janata Party had been the Seventh Chief Minister of Assam State.

From 12th December 1979 to 5th December 1980, for a period of 11 months and 23 days, the Assam State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 6th December 1980 to 30th June 1981, for a period of 6 months and 24 days, Mrs.ANOWARA TAIMUR of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Eighth Chief Minister of Assam State.

Syeda Anwara Taimur, former Chief Minister of Assam and Member of Rajya Sabha ( Congress, Mug Shot )

From 30th June 1981 to 13th January 1982, for a period of 6 months and 13 days, the Assam State had been under the ‘President’s Rule.

From 13th January 1982 to 19th March 1982, for a period of 2 months and 6 days, Mr.KESAB CHANDRA GOGOI of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Ninth Chief Minister of Assam State.

From 19th March 1982 to 27th February 1983, for a period of 11 months and 8 days, the Assam State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 27th February 1983 to 23rd December 1985, for a period of 2 years, 9 months and 26 days, Mr.HITESWAR SAIKIA of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Tenth Chief Minister of Assam State.Hiteswar-Saikia-

From 24th December 1985 to 28th November 1990, for a period of 4 years, 11 months and 4 days, Mr.PRAFULLA KUMAR MAHANTA of the Asom Gana Parishad had been the Eleventh Chief Minister of Assam State.prafulla kumar mahanta

From 28th November 1990 to 30th June 1991, for a period of 7 months and 2 days, the Assam State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 30th June 1991 to 22nd April 1996, for a period of 4 years, 9 months and 22 days, Mr.HITESWAR SAIKIA of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Chief Minister of Assam State.

From 22nd April 1996 to 14th May 1996, for a period of 22 days, Mr.BHUMIDHAR BARMAN of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Twelfth  Chief Minister of Assam State.

From 15th May 1996 to 17th May 2001, for a period of 5 years and 2 days, Mr.PRAFULLA KUMAR MAHANTA of the Asom Gana Parishad had been the Chief Minister of Assam.

From 17th May 2001 to 24th May 2016, for a period of 15 years and 7 days, Mr.TARUN GOGOI of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Thirteenth Chief Minister of Assam State.

From 24th May 2016, Mr.SARBANANDA SONOWAL of the Bharatiya Janata Party will be the Present Chief Minister of Assam State.sarbananda sonowal

 

Share This Post

Post Comment