List of Chief Ministers in Maharashtra – 1947 Till Date

List of Chief Ministers in Maharashtra – 1947 Till Date

Last Updated on

Maharashtra is a state in the western region of India. It is the second most populated state and thus has 288 assembly seats. The following are the list of chief ministers in Maharashtra from 1974 to date.

List of Chief Ministers of Bombay State from 15th August 1947 to 30th April 1960:

From 15th August 1947 To 21st April 1952, for a period of 4 years, 8 months and 6 days, Mr.B.G.Kher of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the First Chief Minister of Bombay State.

First Chief Minister of Bombay State

From 21st April 1952 to 31st October 1956, for a period of 4 years, 6 months and 10 days, Mr.Morarji Desai of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Second Chief Minister of Bombay State.

Morarji_Desai

From 1st November 1956 to 30th April 1960, for a period of 3 years, 5 months and 29 days, Mr.Yashwantrao Chavan /Y.B.Chawan of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Third Chief Minister of Bombay State

yashwantrao chavan

List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra State From 1st May 1960 Till Now:

From 1st May 1960 to 19th November 1962, for a period of 2 years, 6 months and 18 days, Mr.Yashwantrao Chavan /Y.B.Chawan of the Indian National Congress had been the First Chief Minister of Maharashtra State.

yb chawaan

From 20th November 1962 to 24th November 1963 for a period of 1 year and 4 days, Mr.Marotrao Kannamwar of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Second Chief Minister of Maharastra State

Mr. Marotrao S. Kannamwar- Former Chief Minister of Maharashtra from November 20, 1962 to November 24,1963. B. – January 10, 1900 – D. – November 24, 1963 started life as a newspaper agent courted arrest several times for taking part in freedom movement. He was president of Politicial congress committee. He edited Loksewak, Navasandesh and Marathi weeklies. 1957 – 1960 – He was Minister for Public Health in Bombay State. 1960 - 62 – Minister for Building and Communication. Family: - Wife Smt. Gopikabai and two sons and one daughter.

From 25th November 1963 to 4th December 1963 for a period of 10 days, Mr.P.K.Sawant of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Third Chief Minister of Maharashtra State

From 5th December 1963 to 20th February 1975, for a period of 11 years, 2 months and 15 days, Mr.Vasantrao Naik of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Fourth Chief Minister of Maharashtra State

Vasantrao-Naik

From 21st February 1975 to 16th April 1977 for a period of 2 years, 1 month and 25 days, Mr.Shankarrao Chavan /S.B.Chawan of the Indian National Congress/INC  had been the Fifth Chief Minister of Maharashtra State

S.B.Chavan

From 17th April 1977 to 18th July 1978 for a period of 1 year, 2 months and 25 days, Mr.Vasantdada Patil of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Sixth Chief Minister of Maharashtra State

Vasantdada-Patil

From 18th July 1978 to 17th February 1980 for a period of 1 year and 7 months, Mr.Sharad Pawar of the Progressive Democratic Front/PDF had been the Seventh Chief Minister of Maharashtra State

sharad bhawar

From 17th February 1980 to 8th June 1980, for a period of 3 months and 22 days, Maharashtra state had been under the President’s rule

inc

From 9th June 1980 to 12th January 1982, for a period of 1year, 7 months and 3 days, Mr.Abdul Rehman Antulay /A.R.Antulay of the Indian National Congress had been the Eighth Chief Minister of Maharashtra State

Abdul_Rehman_Antulay

From 21st January 1982 to 1st February 1983 for a period of 1 year and 11 days, Mr.Babasaheb Bhosale of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Ninth Chief Minister of Maharashtra State

babasaheb_bhosale-

From 2nd February 1983 to 1st June 1985 for a period of 2 years and 4 months, Mr.Vasandada Patil of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Chief Minister of Maharashtra State

vasantdada-patil2

From 3rd June 1985 to 6th March 1986 for a period of 9 months and 3 days, Mr.Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Tenth Chief Minister of Maharashtra State

shivajirao patil

From 12th March 1986 to 26th June 1988 for a period of 2 years, 3 months and 14 days, Mr.Shankarrao Chavan of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Chief Minister of Maharashtra

SB-Chavan2

From 26th June 1988 to 25th June 1991 for a period of 3 years, Mr.Sharad Pawar of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Chief Minister of Maharashtra

sharad bhawar2

From 25th June 1991 to 22nd February 1993, for a period of 1 year, 8 months and 28 days, Mr.Sudhakarrao Naik of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Eleventh Chief Minister of Maharashtra

sudhakarraonaik

From 6th March 1993 to 14th March 1995 for a period of 2 years and 8 days, Mr.Sharad Pawar of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Chief Minister of Maharashtra

sharad bhawar2

From 14th March 1995 to 31st January 1999 for a period of 3 years, 10 months and 17 days, Mr.Manohar Joshi of the Shiv Sena had been the Twelfth Chief Minister of Maharashtra

manohar joshi

From 1st February 1999 to 17th October 1999 for a period of 8 months and 16 days, Mr.Narayan Rane of the Shiv Sena had been the Thirteenth Chief Minister of Maharashtra

Narayan-Rane

From 18th October 1999 to 16th January 2003 for a period of 3 years, 2 months and 29 days, Mr.Vilasrao Deshmukh of the Indian Nation Congress/INC had been the Fourteenth Chief Minister of Maharashtra

Vilasrao-Desmukh

From 18th January 2003 to 30th October 2004 for a period of 1 year, 9 months and 12 days, Mr.Sushilkumar Shinde of the Indian National Congress had been the Fifteenth Chief Minister of Maharashtra

sushil-kumar-shinde-

From 1st November 2004 to 4th December 2008, for a period of 4 years, 1 month and 3 days,  Mr.Vilasrao Deshmukh of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Chief Minister of Maharashtra

Vilasrao Deshmukh-2

From 8th December 2009 to 9th November 2010, for a period of 11 months, Mr.Ashok Chavan of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Sixteenth Chief Minister of Maharashtra

ashok chawan

From 11th November 2010 to 26th September 2014, for a period of 3 years, 10 months and 15 days, Mr.Prithviraj Chavan of the Indian National Congress/INC had been the Seventeenth Chief Minister of Maharashtra

prithviraj

From 28th September 2014 to 31st October 2014, for a period of 1month and 3 days, Maharashtra State had been under the President’s rule

From 31st October 2014 to 12th November 2019 and from 23 November 2019 to 26 November 2019, Mr.Devendra Fadnavis of the Bharatiya Janata Party/BJP has been the Eighteenth Chief Minister of Maharashtra.

devendra-fadnavis_

Current Chief Minister of Maharashtra

Uddhav Thackeray of Shiv Sena took oath as 19th Chief minister of Maharashtra on 28 November 2019.

Uddhav Thackeray

Share This Post

Leave a Reply

avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of