List of Nominations and Winners under Various Categories – “CNN-IBN-INDIAN OF THE YEAR 2010” Awards

sThe following is a list of nominations under various Categories for the “CNN-IBN INDIAN OF THE YEAR 2010” Awards and the Winners under each Category:-

Nominees in Politics Category:-

1. Mr. Jairam Ramesh-Union Environment Minister of India-
For putting environment solidly in the fore-front of policy debate and ensuring the issue is now part of the political discourse in India.

2. Mr.Kapil Sibal-Union Minister of Communications-
For continuing with his strong education focus and emerging as the new crisis manager for the embattled UPA government.

3. Ms.Mayawati-Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh-
For her consistent success in the Panchayat Elections and ensuring complete control over law and order post Ayodhya- verdict.

4. Mr.Nitish Kumar– Chief Minister of Bihar-
For pulling off the most stunning electoral result in India by focusing on development in an underdeveloped state, triggering hope amongst millions.

5. Mr.Pranab Mukherjee-Union Finance Minister-
For being the Prime Minister’s ultimate Crisis Manager, Finance Minister who steered us out of slowdown, and much more.

6. Mr.Raman Singh- Chief-Minister of Chattisgarh-
For leading BJP to an impressive win in Chhattisgarh and subsequent tough handling of the Naxalite problem.

Winner in Politics Category:Mr.Nitish Kumar- Chief Minister of Bihar-

For pulling off the most stunning electoral result in India by focusing on development in an underdeveloped state, triggering hope amongst millions.

Nominees in Sports Category:-

1.Mr.Ashish Kumar– Gymnastics-
For putting India on the Gymnastics medals list — first in Commonwealth and then Asian Games – a sport we have never done well in.

2.Mr. Ronjan Singh Sodhi– Shooter-
For an outstanding year of achievements by bagging an Asian Games Gold, setting a world record and winning virtually everything he participated in.

3.Mr.Somdev Devvarman– Tennis-
For achieving the unparalleled feat of winning both the doubles and singles gold for India in Asian Games.

4.Mr. Vishwanathan Anand-Chess-
For being crowned as the undisputed World Chess Champion in a gruelling, unprecedented title clash.

5.Mr.VVS Laxman- Cricket-
For playing a series of match-saving and match-winning innings in hopeless situations for India in one of his best years ever.

6.Mr.Sushil Kumar– Wrestling-
For becoming the first Indian wrestler to win a world championship and following it with a gold at the Commonwealth Games.

Winner in Sports Category:

Mr.Sushil Kumar- Wrestling-

For becoming the first Indian wrestler to win a world championship and following it with a gold at the Commonwealth Games.

Nominees in Business Category:-

1.Mr.Kumar Mangalam Birla– Aditya Biral Group-
For being an outstanding, no nonsense entrepreneur who has made a success out of most businesses he has entered into, including sunrise sectors.

2.Mr. N Chandrasekaran– CEO &MD – TCS-
For setting a scorching pace in revenues and profitability after taking over a year ago — the best for a large IT firm this year.

3.Mr.Rajiv Bajaj- Bajaj Group-
For being the performer of the year by recasting the Bajaj group, its attitude and products to ensure the company regained lost market leadership.

4.Ms.Shikha Sharma-CEO-Axis Bank-
For leading Axis Bank to its best performance ever, managing a tough transition year, and staving off a very public opposition to her getting the job.

5.Mr.Sunil Bharti Mittal- Bharti Enterprises-
For making Bharti a truly global company with the Zain acquisition and catapulting it to become the 5th largest telecom company in the world.

6.Mr.Vikram Pandit-CEO-Citi Group-
For rebuilding the Citi Group and executing one of the biggest and most complex bank restructuring excercise in its history.

Winner in Business Category:

Mr.Kumar Mangalam BirlaCEO-Aditya Birla Group-

For being an outstanding, no nonsense entrepreneur who has made a success out of most businesses he has entered into, including sunrise sectors.

Nominees in Entertainment Category:-

1.Mr.Aamir Khan-Hindi Actor-
For delivering 3 Idiots as the biggest Indian grosser ever in 2010 and then backing an unconventional, rural theme based ‘Peepli Live’, giving it worldwide recognition.

2.Mr.Rajnikanth- South Indian(Tamil) Actor-
For delivering a solo super hit ‘Robot’ at 60 and continuing to be a phenomenon of a level other stars can only dream of.

3.Mr.Salman Khan– Hindi Actor-
For delivering Dabangg the year’s biggest hit and making a success of Big Boss 4 as its irreverent host.

4.Mr.Shankar– Indian Film Director-
For being a filmmaker with an unbeatable track record of 100% hits in Tamil; the latest being the costliest Indian film ever produced ‘Robot.

5.Shillong Chamber Choir-Music Group-
For putting the cultural and musical talent of the northeast on the national map by winning India’s Got Talent 2.

6.Mr.Vikramadtya Motwane– Indian Film Director-
For making his directorial debut with ‘Udaan’, the first Indian film to be a part of Cannes’ Un Certain Regard category in seven years.

Winner in Entertainment Category:
Mr.Shankar- Indian Film Director-

For being a filmmaker with an unbeatable track record of 100% hits in Tamil; the latest being the costliest Indian film ever produced ‘Robot’.

Nominees in Public Service Category:-

1.Mr.Anna Hazare– Social Activist-
For his consistent struggle and relentless pressure in highlighting corruption of all types across Maharashtra.

2.Ms.Chetna Gala Sinha– Social Activist-
For contribution in empowering Dalit women by setting up a series of banks for them, getting corporate help, and even setting up a business school for them.

3.Election Commission of India– Public Government Body-
For consistently ensuring smooth elections and notching up Bihar’s most peaceful polling ever…with not one killing reported.

4.Mr.J Gopikrishnan/The Pioneer-Journalist-
For being the journalist who first brought the telecom scandal to light several years ago…much before the rest of the media picked it up.

5.Lakakh Ecological Development Group &Seeds India (LEDeG Seeds)-NGO-
For building environment friendly, flood and quake resistant housing involving community participation and local materials in Leh.

6.Mumbai Citizens Group-NGO-
For deserving the real credit for bringing to light the Adarsh Housing Society Scam through their RTIs.

Winner in Public Service Category:

Ladah Ecological Development Group &Seeds India (LEDeG Seeds)-NGO-

For building environment friendly, flood and quake resistant housing involving community participation and local materials in Leh.

Share This Post

Post Comment