List of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu Since 1920 Till Date

List of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu Since 1920 Till Date

In the year 1653, during the British rule in India, “Madras Presidency” /Province was established as the Head Quarters of the British -Rule in India, comprising of the following regions:

  • The present day- Tamil Nadu,
  • The Malabar region of North Kerala,
  • The coastal and Rayalaseema regions of Andhra Pradesh,
  • The Bellary, Dakshina Kannada, and Udupi districts of Karnataka

The “Government of India Act” was enacted in the year 1919, and the first legislature in India was formed in the year 1920, after the first general elections in India.

After India became a Republic on 26th January 1950, the “Madras State” was created comprising of the following regions:

  • Present-day Tamil Nadu and
  • Parts of present-day Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala.

The “Madras State” of was split up and the following linguistic-States  were formed between the years 1953 and 1960:

  • Kerala (Malayalam)
  • Andhrapradesh (Telugu) and
  • Mysore -the present Karnataka (Kannadam)

The following are the Lists of the  Chief Ministers of (1) the Madras  Presidency(Province) & (2) the Madras /Tamilnadu State  Since the year 1920 Till Date:

CHIEF MINISTERS OF MADRAS PRESIDENCY/PROVINCE:

From 17th December 1920 to 11th July 1921, for a period of 6 months, A SUBBARAYALU REDDIAR  of the  Justice Party of India had been the First Chief Minister of the Madras Province, 

ECI-scales
Justice Party of India

subbarayaluFrom 11th July 1921 to 3rd July 1926, for a period of 5 years and  5 months, Mr. RAMA RAYA NINKAR/ RAJA OF PANAGAL of the Justice Party of India had been the Second Chief Minister of the Madras Province

ECI-scales
Justice Party of India
panagal
Rama Raya Ninkar/Raja of Panagal

From 4th December 1926 to 27th October 1930,  for a period of 2 years and  10 months, Dr.P.SUBBARAYAN (Unaffliated to any party) had been the Third Chief Minister of Madras Province.

200px-Psubbarayan
Dr.P.S|ubbarayan

From 27th October 1930 to 4th November 1932, for a period of  2 years, Mr. P MUNUSWAMY NAIDU of the Justice Party of India had been the Fourth Chief Minister of Madras Province.

ECI-scales
Justice Party of India

munusamynaidu

Justice Party of India

From  5th November 1932 to 4th April 1936,  for a period of 3 years and 5 months, Mr. RAMAKRISHNA RANGA RAO,Raja of Bobbily of the Justice Party of India had been the Fifth Chief Minister of Madras Province.

ECI-scales
Justice Party of India
popiliraja_1932_1937
Ramakrishna Ranga Rao/Raja of Bobbily

From 4th April 1936 to 24th August 1936, for a period of 4 months, Mr. P T RAJAN of the Justice Party of India had been the Chief Minister of Madras Province.

ECI-scales
Justice Party of India

200px-Ptrajan

From 24th August 1936 to 1st April 1937, for a period of 7 months, .Mr. RAMAKRISHNA RANGA RAO, Raja of Bobbily of the Justice Party of India had been the Sixth Chief Minister of Madras Province.

ECI-scales
Justice Party of India
popiliraja_1932_1937
Ramakrishan Ranga Rao/Raja of Bobbily

From 1st April 1937 to 14th July 1937,  for a period of 2 months and 14 days, Mr.KURMAVENKATA REDDY NAIDU had been the Seventh Chief Minister of the Interim Provisional Ministry of Madras Province.

ECI-scales
Justice Party of India

75px-KVReddyNaidu

From 14th July 1937 to 29th October 1939, for a period of 2 years, 3 months and 15 days.Mr.C.RAJAGOPALACHARI/RAJAJI of the Indian National Congress /INC had been the Eighth Chief Minister of Madras Province.

congress
Indian National Congress

rajaji

From 29th October 1939 To 30th April 1946- the Madras State was under the Governor’s Rule

From 30th April 1946 to 23rd March 1947, for a period of 10 months and 23 days, Mr.TANGUTURI PRAKASAM of Indian National Congress/INC  had been the Ninth  Chief Minister of Madras Province.

congress
Indian National Congress

 

T_prakasam_20061113

From 23rd March 1947 to 6th April 1949,  for a period of 2 years and 13 days, Mr.O.P.RAMASWAMY REDDIYAR of the Indian National Congress had been the Tenth Chief Minister of Madras Province.

CHIEF MINISTERS OF MADRAS STATE:

Indian National Congress

From 6th April 1949 to 9th April 1952, for a period of 3 years, Mr.P.S.KUMARASWAMY RAJA of Indian National Congress /INC had been the First Chief Minister of Madras State.

congress
Indian National Congress
-P._S._Kumarasamy_Raja
P.S.Kumarasamy Raja

From 10th April 1952 to 13th April 1954, for a period of 2 years, Mr. C. RAJAGOPALACHARI / RAJAJI of Indian National Congress/INC had been the Second Chief Minister of Madras State.

congress
Indian National Congress
rajaji
C.Rajagopalachari/Rajaji

Indian National Congress

From 13th April 1954 to 2nd October 1963, for a period of 9 years, 5 months and 19 days, Mr.K.KAMARAJ of Indian National Congress had been the Third Chief Minister of Madras State.

congress
Indian National Congress

 

220px-K._Kamaraj
K.Kamaraj

From 2nd October 1963 to 6th March 1967, for a period of 3 years, 5 months and 4 days, Mr.M.BHAKTHAVATSALAM of the Indian National Congress/INC  had been the Fourth Chief Minister of Madras State.

congress
Indian National Congress
Mbhaktavatsalam
M.Bhakthavatsalam

From  6th March 1967 to 3rd February 1969, for a period of 1 year, 10 months and 28 days, Mr..C.N.ANNADURAI of the Dravaida Munnetra Kazhagam/DMK had been the Fifth Chief Minister of Madras State. 

It is notable tha Mr.C.N.Annadurai is the First Non Congress Chief Minister of Madras State.

From the year 1967 till date, Madras/Tamilnadu State has been ruled by Non-Congress/Dravida Parties only.

dmk
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam/DMK
1970-Annadurai
C.N.Annadurai

From 3rd February 1969 to 10th February 1969, for a period of 7 days, Mr. V.R. NEDUNCHZHIYAN of the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam/DMK had been the Acting Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.

dmk
DMK

 

vr nedunchezhian
V.R.Nedunchezhian

CHIEF MINISTERS OF TAMILNADU STATE:

The State of Madras was renamed as ‘Tamilnadu’ on 14th Sepetmber 1969.

From 10-02-1969 to 04-01-1971 for a period of 1 year and 11 months &  From 15th March 1971 to 31st January 1976, for a period of   4 years, 10 months and 16 days, Mr..M. KARUNANIDHI had been the Sixth Chief Minister of Tamilnadu/Madras State.

dmk
DMK
mk1969
M.Karunanidhi

From 31st January 1976 to 30th June 1977, for a period of 1 year and 5 months, Tamilnadu State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’

From 30th June 1977 to 17th February 1980 for a period of 2 years, 8 months and 17 days, Mr.M.G.RAMACHANDRAN  of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam/AIADMK had been the Seventh Chief Minister of Tamilnadu State.

From 17th February 1980 to 9th June 1980, for a period of 3 months and 23 days, Tamilnadu State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 9th June 1980 to 15th November 1984, for a period of 4 years, 5months and 6 days & From 10th February 1985 to 24th December 1987, for a period of 2 years, 10 months and 14 days , Mr. M.G. RAMACHANDRAN of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam/AIADMK had been the Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.

aiadmk
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam/AIADMK
M-G-Ramachandran
M.G.Ramachandran/MGR

From 24th December 1987 to 7th January 1987, for a period of 15 days, Mr.V.R.NEDUNCHEZHIAN of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam /AIADMK had been the Acting Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.aiadmk2vr nedunchezhian

Janaki Ramachandran

AIADMK

From 7th January 1988 to 30th January 1988, for a period of 23 days, Mrs.JANAKI RAMACHANDRAN of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam/AIADIM has been the Eighth Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.

aiadmk
AIADMK
janaki-ramachandran-1
Janaki Ramachandran

From 30th January 1988 to 27th January 1989, for a period of 11 months and 28 days, Tamilnadu State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 27-01-1989 to 30-01-1991 for a period of 2 years, Mr. M. KARUNANIDHI of the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam/DMK had been the Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.dmkmk1969

From 30th January 1991 to 24th June 1991, for a period of 4 months and 25 days, Tamilnadu State had been under the ‘President’s Rule’.

From 24th June 1991 to 12th May 1996, for a period of 4 years, 11 months and 18 days, Selvi. J. JAYALALITHA had been the Ninth Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.

aiadmk-250x250
AIADMK

 

592148919-Jayalalithaa-new_6
J.Jayalalitha

From  13th May 1996 to 13th May 2001, for a period of 5 years, Mr.M.KARUNANIDHI of Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam/DMK had been the Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.dmk3

From  14th May 2001 to 21st Septmber 2001, for a period of 4 months and 7 days, Selvi.J.JAYALALITHA had been the Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.aiadmk-250x250

jj

From 21-09-2001 to  01-03-2002 for a period of 5 months and 8 days, Mr.O.PANNEERSELVAM of All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam had been the Chief Minister of Tamilnadu, instead of Selvi J.Jayalalithaaiadmk-250x250

opanneerselvam
O.Panneerselvam

From  2nd May 2002 to 12th May 2006, for a period of 4 years, 2months and 10 days, Selvi.J.JAYALALITHA had been the Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.aiadmk-250x250592148919-Jayalalithaa-new_6

From  13th May 2006 to 15th May 2011, for a period of  5 years, Mr.M.KARUNANIDHI had been the Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.DMK-flag-and-symbolmk1969

From 16th May 2011 to 27th September 2014, for a period of 3 years, 4 months and 11 days, Selvi.J.JAYALALITHA had been the Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.aiadmk-250x250

jj

From 29th September 2014- to 22nd May 2015 for a period of 7 months and 23 days, Mr. O. PANNEERSELVAM of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam/AIADMK had been the Chief Minister of Tamilnadu, instead of Selvi.J.Jayalalitha.aiadmk-250x250opanneerselvam

From 23rd May 2015 to 22nd May 2016 for a period of 1 year, Selvi.J.JAYALALITHA had been the Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.aiadmk-250x250592148919-Jayalalithaa-new_6

The Present Chief Minister of Tamilnadu From 23rd May 2016:

Selvi.J.JAYALALITHA of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam/AIADMK has been re-elected as the Chief Minister of Tamilnadu, in the General Elections-2016, for the Tamilnadu Assembly.

 

aiadmk-250x250jj

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share This Post

3 Responses to "List of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu Since 1920 Till Date"

Post Comment