List of Winners of 62nd Indian National Film Awards 2015 for the Non-Feature Films of the year 2014

The ‘National Film Awards-2015’ have been given to the movies of the year 2014.
UNDER ‘NON-FEATURE FILMS’ CATEGORY:
Short Films, produced in any Indian Language, and Certified by the ‘Central Board of Film Certification’ as a ‘Documentary’/ News Reel / Fiction are eligible for the ‘Non-Feature Films’ Category.
LIST OF INDIAN NON-FEATURE FILMS OF THE YEAR 2014, AWARDED NATIONAL FILM AWARDS-2015:
The following Awardees are given Swarna Kamal ‘T/ Golden Lotus Medals, A Certificate and a Cash Prize:-

The English Movie-‘TENDER IS THE SIGHT’,Produced by the ‘Films Division of India’, Directed by Torsha Bannerji has been awarded ‘THE BEST NON – FEATURE FILM’ Award, and given a Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh each to the Producer & the Director.

The movie-‘Tender is the Sight’ is about the ‘Sightless’ and Touchable World’ of a boy and his interpretations of Space, Day, Time, Seasons and the Physical Motions of the World.Director Torsha BannerjeeDirector Renu Savant has been awarded ‘THE BEST NON-FEATURE FILM-DIRECTION’-Award for the Film-Aaranyak in English&Marathi.

The Director Renu Savant was given a Cash Prize of Rs 1.5 Lakhs

The Following Awardees are given Rajat Kamal / Silver Lotus Medal, A Certificate and a Cash Prize:-

The movie-‘GOONGA PEHELWAN’ , Produced by Drishti Media & Directed by Mit Jani, Prateek Gupta and Vivek Chaudhary has been given ‘THE BEST FIRST NON – FEATURE FILM’ Award.
Goonga Pehalwaan Based on Indian Wrestler Virendar Singh

The Producer & the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 75000/- each.

Directors of Goonga Pehalwan with Wrestler Virendar Singh
The Move-‘QISSA-e-PARSI: THE PARSI STORY’, Produced by Public Service Broadcasting Trust and Directed by Divya Cowasji&Shipi Gulati has been given ‘THE BEST  ANTHROPOLOGICAL -ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM’ Award.
Qissa -e-Parsi

The Producer & the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs50000/- each.

Director Divya Cowasji
The movie-‘KATHA:STORY OF BINODINI’, Produced by Films Division of India’ and Directed by Tuhinabha Majumdar has been given ‘THE BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILM-THE BEST HISTORICAL RECONSTRUCTION FILM’ Award.
Katha-Story of Binodini

The Producer and the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.

Director Tuhinabha Majumdar
The Movie- ‘KAPILA’, Produced by the ‘Films Division of India’ and Directed by Sanju Surendran has been given ‘THE BEST ARTS-CULTURAL FILM’ Award.
Director Sanju Surendran
The Producer and the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.
The Movie-‘DOCUMENTATION OF CLAY IMAGE MAKERS OF KUMARTULU’, Produced by ‘Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts’ and Directed by Ranajit Ray has been given ‘THE BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM’ Award.
Clay Image Makers of Kumartulu
The Producer and the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.
Indria Gandhi National Centre For the Arts
 

The Movie-‘I CANNOT GIVE YOU MY FOREST’, Produced by ‘Top Quark Films Pvt Ltd. and Directed by Nandan Saxena&Kavita Bahl has been given ‘THE BEST ENVIRONMENTAL INCLUDING AGRICULTURE FILM’ Award.

I Cannot Give You My Forest

The Producer and the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.

Kavitha Bahl and Nandan Saxena

The Movie-‘CAN’T TAKE THIS SHIT ANYMORE’, Produced byBhagirathi Films and Directed by  Vinod Kapri  has been given ‘THE BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES -1’ Award.

I Can't Take This Shit Anymore

The Producer and the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.

The Movie-‘DAUGHTER OF MOTHER INDIA’, Produced by Vibha Bakshi and Directed by Prashant Shikare has been given ‘THE BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES-2’ Award.

Daughters of Mother India

The Producer and the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.

Director Prashant Shikare

Ther Movie-‘KOMAL’, Produced by ‘Climb Media Pvt Ltd and Directed by Prashant Shikare has been given ‘THE BEST EDUCATIONAL-MOTIVATIONAL – INSTRUCTIONAL FILM’ Award.

Climb Media Kreet Khurana

The Producer and the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.

The Movie-‘BEHIND THE GLASS WALL’, Produced by ‘Gaahi Media’ and Directed by Aruna Raje Patil has been given ‘THE BEST EDUCATIONAL-MOTIVATIONAL-INSTRUCTIONAL FILM-2’ Award.

Director Aruna Raje Patil

The Film is based on ‘Autism in Children’.

The Producer and the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.

The Movie-‘LIFE FORCE-INDIA’S WESTERN GHATS’, Produced by ‘Grey Films India Pvt Ltd and Directed by Nallamuthu Subbiah has been given ‘THE BEST EXPLORATION-ADVENTURE FILM’ Award.

Director Nallamuthu Subbiah

The Producer and the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.

The Movie-‘PHUM SHANG’, Produced by ‘Films Division of India’ and Directed by Haobam Paban Kumar has been given  ‘THE BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM’ Award.

Phum Shang

The Producer and the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.

The Movie-‘SOUND OF JOY’, Produced by ‘Aura Cinematics’ and Directed by Sukankan Roy with Animations by Rishi Sahany has been given ‘THE BEST ANIMATION FILM’ Award.

Sound of Joy Animation Film

The Producer, Director and the Animator have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.

The Marathi Movie-‘MITRAA’, Produced by ‘Athaansh Communications’ and Directed by Ravi Jadhav has been given ‘THE BEST SHORT FICTION FILM’ Award.

Mitraa Marathi Short Film
The Producer and the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.
The Movie-‘TOWARDS FAMILY WELFARE’, Produced by ‘Satyaji Ray Film &Television Institute’ and Directed by Bhabani Tamuli has been given ‘THE BEST FILM OF FAMILY WELFARE’ Award.
Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute
The Producer and the Director have been given Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- each.
Indraneel Lahiri has been given ‘THE BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER’ Award and Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- for the Movie-‘Story of Binodini’

Indraneel Lahiri Cinematographer

Anindit Roy, Ateesh Chattopadhyay and Ayan Bhattachrya have been given ‘THE BEST AUDIOGRAPHY AWARD’ with Cash Prize of Rs 50000/-.

Ateesh Chattopadhyay Audiographer

Andi Campbell Waite has been given ‘THE BEST EDITING’ Award with Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- for the Movie-‘Tigress Blood’.

Andi Campbell Waite Editor

Ambooty(Anil Kumar) and S.Devi have been given ‘THE BEST NARRATION-VOICE OVER’ Award with Cash Prize of Rs 50000/- for ‘Nitya Kalyani-Oru Mohiniyattam Patham’.

Best Voice Over Awardee DeviThe Movie-‘A Poet, A City & A Footballer’, Produced by ‘Films Division of India’ and Directed by Joshy Joseph has been given ‘THE SPECIAL JURY AWARD’ with Cash Prize of Rs 1 Lakh.

Director Joshy Joseph

The Following 3 Directors have been given ‘Special Mention’ (Certificate Only):

  1.  Director Mrinal Dev for the  Movie: Gunjaa
    Gunjaa
  2.  Director Manoj Kumar Nitharwal for the Movie: Seek and Hide
    Director Manoj Nitharwal
  3.  Director Ruchir Arun for the Movie: 5 O’ Clock Accident
    5 O Clock Accidents

 ‘THE BEST WRITINGS’Awards:

( Study, Appreciation, Criticism, articles, reviews and books) on Cinema:-

The following Awardees are given Swarna Kamal / Golden Lotus Medal, A Certificate and A Cash Prize:-


The Book ‘Silent Cinema- (1895-1930’ written  by Pasupuleti Purnachandra Rao, published by ‘EMESCO Books’ has been given ‘THE BEST BOOK ON CINEMA’ Award with Cash Prize of Rs 75000/-

Pasupuleti Purnachandra Rao
 

Tanul Thakur has been given ‘THE BEST FILM CRITIC AWARD’ with Cash Prize of Rs 75000/-

Cinema Critic Tanul Thakur

G.Dhananjayan, Author of the Book-‘Pride of Tamil Cinema’ written in English has been given ‘Special Mention’ (Certificate Only)

G.Dhananjayan

Share This Post

3 Responses to "List of Winners of 62nd Indian National Film Awards 2015 for the Non-Feature Films of the year 2014"

Post Comment